1187 MDA 2023 1257 MDA 2023 J-A11032-24
[…] The Special Master will accept this amount.Special Master RR, 10/24/22, at 31 (emphasis added).
Both parties filed exceptions to the special master's RR, and requested oral argument on the exceptions. Husband did not claim a change of circumstances warranting a new evidentiary hearing. The trial court, in addressing the parties' exceptions, reviewed the relevant statutory factors, the evidentiary record, and the special master's RR. The trial court opined as follows:
Section 3701(e) of the Divorce Code provides:
Modification and termination. An order entered pursuant to this section is subject to further order of the court upon changed circumstances of either party of a substantial and continuing nature whereupon the order may be modified, suspended, terminated or reinstituted or a new order made. Any further order shall apply only to payments accruing subsequent to the petition for the requested relief. Remarriage of the party receiving alimony shall terminate the award of alimony.23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3701(e).
After considering the seventeen factors [stated in 23 Pa.C.S.A. 3701(b)], the Special Master determined that economic justice in this case specifically requires an award of alimony.