No. 1057 MDA 2015
[…] The court reasoned that Husband has already penalized Wife with respect to decreasing her available spousal benefit when she does reach full retirement age, and he now seeks to penalize her again by asking the court to include in her earning capacity the early Social Security benefit she elects not to take. We agree with the trial court's assessment. Husband cannot be permitted to dictate Wife's economic future.
See 20 C.F.R. § 404.410(a) (explaining reduction in benefits when entitlement begins before full retirement age).
See 20 C.F.R. § 404.331 ; see generally https://www.socialsecurity.gov.
--------
Section 3701(e) of the Divorce Code provides:
Modification and termination. —An order entered pursuant to this section is subject to further order of the court upon changed circumstances of either party of a substantial and continuing nature whereupon the order may be modified, suspended, terminated or reinstituted or a new order made. Any further order shall apply only to payments accruing subsequent to the petition for the requested relief. Remarriage of the party receiving alimony shall terminate the award of alimony.
23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3701(e) (emphasis added). This Court has explained the applicable standard of review as follows:
The role of an appellate court in reviewing alimony orders is limited; we review only to determine whether there has been an error of law or abuse of discretion by the trial court.