990 MDA 2022 J-S44011-22
[…] See Pa.R.A.P. 1925(b)(4)(vii); Pa.R.A.P. 2119(a).
In his second claim, Husband contends the trial court erred in failing to make the alimony modification order retroactive to August 30, 2021, the date of the filing of the modification petition. See Appellant's Brief at 32. Husband argues that, in its Rule 1925(a) opinion, the trial court admitted the modification should have been retroactive to the filing of his petition. See id. at 32-33.
Pertinently, Section 3701(e) of the Divorce Code states the following:
(e) Modification and termination.--An order entered pursuant to this section is subject to further order of the court upon changed circumstances of either party of a substantial and continuing nature whereupon the order may be modified, suspended, terminated or reinstituted or a new order made. Any further order shall apply only to payments accruing subsequent to the petition for the requested relief. Remarriage of the party receiving alimony shall terminate the award of alimony.23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3701(e) (emphasis added).
The relevant portion of the statute states that any order modifying alimony must be awarded for payments accruing after the filing of the petition for modification, not before.