Brown v. State
[…] The evidence at trial demonstrated that Brown intentionally masturbated in his cell within the clear view of two members of the correctional facility’s mental health staff.

On appeal, Brown argues that his two convictions for lewd or lascivious exhibition violate the prohibition against double jeopardy. He argues that the statute does not allow for multiple convictions "for a single act of lewd behavior when it is done in the presence of multiple employees."

In pertinent part, section 800.09(2)(a), Florida Statutes (2021), is directed at a person who "intentionally masturbate[s] … in the presence of a person he or she knows or reasonably should know is an employee." Subsection (1) defines "employee" to include "[a]ny person employed at or performing contractual services for a county detention facility." § 800.09(1)(a)4., Fla. Stat. (2021).

[1, 2] "The intent of the Legislature is to convict and sentence for each criminal offense committed in the course of one criminal episode or transaction …. " § 775.021(4)(b), Fla. Stat. (2021).