Harvill v. State
[…] Stat. The apparent purpose of section 800.04 is to protect children under sixteen from harm that can result from exposure to lewd acts. See Odom v. State, 561 So.2d 443, 444 (Fla. 5th DCA 1990). The statute's use of the article "a" before "victim" signals a legislative intent to permit prosecution for each victim.

The Fourth District recently examined a very similar statute and rejected a double jeopardy challenge to convictions for two counts of lewd or lascivious exhibition in the presence of a correctional facility employee, in violation of section 800.09(2)(a), Florida Statutes (2021), which provided in part that a detained person may not "intentionally masturbate . . . in the presence of a person he or she knows or reasonably should know is an employee." Brown v. State, 374 So.3d 832, 836 (Fla. 4th DCA 2023) (reflecting that the appellant masturbated once in the presence of two employees).