Harvill v. State
[…] Id. The court distinguished Hernandez because the statute in that case proscribed the knowing commission of a lewd act in the presence of "any child," whereas section 800.09(2) used the word "a" instead of "any," indicating that "section 800.09(2)'s focus is on the number of employees present during the commission of a lewd act, not the number of distinct lewd acts committed." Id. The same is true for section 800.04(7).

Section 800.09(2)(a), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:

(2)(a) A person who is detained in a facility may not:
1. Intentionally masturbate;
2. Intentionally expose the genitals in a lewd or lascivious manner; or
3. Intentionally commit any other sexual act that does not involve actual physical or sexual contact with the victim, including, but not limited to, sadomasochistic abuse, sexual bestiality, or the simulation of any act involving sexual activity,
in the presence of a person he or she knows or reasonably should know is an employee.

Based on the statutory language, the purpose of the statute, the application of the a/any test, and Brown's analysis of an analogous statute, we conclude that the allowable unit of prosecution under section 800.04(7) is the number of victims, not the number of lewd acts.