No. 4D09–2344.
[…] Stat. (2008). Allen contends that only two units of prosecution should be allowed against him because two transmissions occurred, irrespective of the number of attached photographs. The State maintains that each of the twenty pictures constitutes a separate violation or count.
The statute defines “transmit” as “to send to a specific individual known by the defendant to be a minor via electronic mail.” § 847.0138(1)(b), Fla. Stat. The statute also clarifies that “[t]he provisions of this section do not apply to subscription-based transmissions such as list servers.” § 847.0138, Fla. Stat. “Thus, electronic mail is the only regulated transmission mechanism,” and the Florida Supreme Court recognizes “electronic mail” to be “both email and electronic mail sent by instant messaging.” Simmons v. State, 944 So.2d 317, 325 & n. 7 (Fla.2006).