Brardo v. Am. Hope Grp. Inc.
[…] As such, it is claimed that defendants will not be prejudiced by the amendment.

Defendants oppose the cross-motion to amend the complaint on the ground that the proposed additional plaintiffs signed different types of agreements with the American Hope defendants.

Upon review and consideration of the defendants' motion to dismiss the complaint, plaintiff's cross-motion to amend the complaint, the affirmation in opposition and the respective reply affirmations, this Court finds as follows:

The cross-motion by the plaintiff for an order granting leave to amend the complaint pursuant to CPLR 1002(a) is granted. CPLR 1002 provides, in pertinent part, that persons "who assert any right to relief jointly ... arising out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences, may join in one action as plaintiffs if any common question of law or fact would arise." Here, this court finds that the proposed plaintiffs, Ana Lopez, Rosa Leon and Jorge Gomez, are all native Spanish speaking homeowners that reside in Queens County and were each at risk of losing their homes to foreclosure at the time they entered into mortgage rescue agreements with the