Brardo v. Am. Hope Grp. Inc.
[…] The plaintiff states that she never spoke to an attorney at the firm and that all of the documents were executed at the offices of American Hope.

Defendant asserts that the complaint fails to properly plead a violation of GBL §349 as there is no allegation of an effect on a population greater than the individual plaintiff Second, defendants assert that there is no allegation defendant engaged in an act or practice that was deceptive or misleading in a material way.

The elements of a claim under GBL § 349 include consumer-oriented conduct that is materially deceptive and causes injury to the plaintiff (see Shou Fong Tarn v. Metropolitan Life Ins. Co., 79 AD3d 484 [1st Dept. 2010]), and affords a right of action to "any person who has been injured by reason of any violation of this section" (GBL 349(h)).