Palmer Fish Co. v. APA Agency, Inc.
[…] Answer, ¶¶ 18–28. The second counterclaim alleges that defendant provided services to plaintiffs and have not received adequate compensation. Id. at ¶¶ 30–33.

Joinder/Severance

Defendant's cross motion contends that this action deals with two separate plaintiffs, alleging separate breaches of two separate contracts.

CPLR 1002(a) states:

Plaintiffs. Persons who assert any right to relief jointly, severally, or in the alternative arising out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences, may join in one action as plaintiffs if any common question of law or fact would arise.
CPLR 1002(a) imposes a “two-part requirement: (1) a single event (or related series of events) must have involved all the parties to be joined; and (2) at least one question of law or fact links the claims among all the parties.” CPLR 1002, Practice Commentaries by V. Alexander.