Case No. 2:19-cv-243-RAH
[…] To the contrary, the record shows, and Blake acknowledges, that he returned to work on August 24 for his next regularly scheduled shift.
True, "neither the FMLA nor its supporting regulations contain any requirement that an employee be diagnosed with a serious health condition before becoming eligible for FMLA leave." Lore v. Chase Manhattan Mortg. Corp. , No. 1:04-CV-00204-LTW, 2008 WL 11320016, at *4 (N.D. Ga. Nov. 14, 2008) (citations omitted); see 29 C.F.R. § 825.113(c) ("The term treatment includes (but is not limited to) examinations to determine if a serious health condition exists"); see also Gay v. Gilman Paper Co. , 125 F.3d 1432, 1436 (11th Cir. 1997) ("Of course, unforseen medical emergencies may make advance notice impossible, and in that case, no rights under the FMLA would be lost.").