WAHL v. SEACOAST BANKING CORPORATION OF FLORIDA
[…] City of Johnstown, 580 F. Supp. 2d 429, 456 (W.D. Pa. 2008); Woods v DaimlerChrysler Corp., 409 F.3d 984 (8th Cir. 2005); Calvin v Honda of America Mfg, Inc., 346 F.3d 713 (6th Cir. 2003).

Pursuant to the Code of Federal Regulations, 29 C.F.R. § 825.113, a "serious health condition" entitling an employee to FMLA leave means, in pertinent part, an illness, impairment or physical or mental condition that involves continuing treatment by a health care provider as defined in § 825.115. Section 825.115 states that a "serious health condition involving continuing treatment by a health care provider includes . . . any period of incapacity due to pregnancy, or for prenatal care." 29 C.F.R. § 825.115(b). Section 825.115(f) of Title 29 of the Code of Federal Regulations provides that "[a]bsences attributable to incapacity . . . [due to pregnancy, or for prenatal care] qualify for FMLA leave even though the employee . . . does not receive treatment from a health care provider during the absence, and even if the absence does not last more than three consecutive, full calendar days. For example, an employee . . . who is pregnant may be unable to report to work because of severe morning sickness." 29 C.F.R. § 825.115(f). "The term `incapacity' means inability to work, attend school or perform other regular daily activities due to the serious health condition, treatment therefore, or recovery therefrom." 29 C.F.R. § 825.113(b).