Birch v. Santos
[…] Id. at 256.

B. Analysis 1. Board Use of the Peek v. Thompson Standard

At the time Petitioner committed his crimes in 1981, Or. Rev. Stat. § 144.125(3) provided that the Board may extend a prisoner's parole release date "[i]f a psychiatric or psychological diagnosis of present severe emotional disturbance such as to constitute a danger to the health or safety of the community has been made with respect to the prisoner." Former Or. Rev. Stat. § 144.125(3) (1981). The applicable administrative rule implementing this statute in 1981 provided: