Birch v. Santos
[…] (8) If the evaluation does not make a finding of severe emotional disturbance such as to constitute a danger to the health or safety of the community, the Board shall affirm the parole release date and set parole conditions.

Former Or. Admin. R. 255-60-006 (1988).

In Peek v. Thompson, 160 Or. App. 260, 980 P.2d 178, rev. dismissed, 329 Or. 553, 994 P.2d 130 (1999), the Oregon Court of Appeals considered the effect of former Or. Admin. R. 255-60-006 on the Board's authority to defer a prisoner's parole release date. The court concluded the rule required that the finding under Or. Rev. Stat. § 144.125(3) of a "present severe emotional disturbance such as to constitute a danger to the health or safety of the community" be derived only from the psychiatric or psychological report before the Board could defer an inmate's early release on parole. Peek, 160 Or. App. at 265, 980 P.2d 181-82 (citation omitted).