Better World Real Estate Grp. v. N.Y.C. Dep't of Fin.
[…] Soules, 79 A.D.3d 942, 943, 913 N.Y.S.2d 305), and as may a challenge to the removal of a previously granted exemption ( see Corporate Prop. Invs. v. Board of Assessors of County of Nassau, 153 A.D.2d at 660–661, 545 N.Y.S.2d 166). Moreover, in municipalities where RPTL article 5 is applicable, an application for the correction of errors may be made under its provisions ( seeRPTL 550 et seq. ; Matter of Level 3 Communications, LLC v. DeBellis, 72 A.D.3d 164, 174, 895 N.Y.S.2d 110).

Administrative Code § 11–206, which is entitled “Power of the commissioner of finance to correct errors,” provides:

“The commissioner of finance may correct any assessment or tax which is erroneous due to a clerical error or to an error of description contained in the several books of annual record of assessed valuations, or in the assessments-rolls. If the taxes computed on such erroneous assessment have been paid, the commissioner of finance is authorized to refund or credit the difference between the taxes computed on the erroneous and corrected assessments” (emphasis added).
The disposition of this appeal turns on what is meant by the phrase “erroneous due to a clerical error or to an error of description.” As the majority notes, there is no definition of “clerical error” or “error in description” in the New York City Administrative Code ( see e.g.