Better World Real Estate Grp. v. N.Y.C. Dep't of Fin.
[…] If the respondents are correct in their assertion that the petitioner's sole method of challenging the subject tax assessment was a tax certiorari proceeding pursuant to RPTL article 7, then the motion was properly granted and the proceeding properly dismissed ( see Matter of Sterling Estates v. Board of Assessors of County of Nassau, 66 N.Y.2d at 126, 495 N.Y.S.2d 328, 485 N.E.2d 993). In this regard, there is no evidence in the record that the petitioner made a timely application to the Tax Commission to correct the assessment, which is a condition precedent for the commencement of an RPTL article 7 proceeding ( seeN.Y. City Charter § 163[f] [the filing of a application for correction of a tax assessment “shall be prerequisite to the review of a final determination of the tax commission”]; see alsoRPTL 706 [2]; Matter of Aymes v. Tax Commn. of the City of N.Y., 95 A.D.3d 567, 943 N.Y.S.2d 529; Matter of Jankolovits v. Tax Commn. of City of N.Y., 274 A.D.2d 395, 396, 710 N.Y.S.2d 625).