Better World Real Estate Grp. v. N.Y.C. Dep't of Fin.
[…] DeBellis, 72 A.D.3d at 173–174, 895 N.Y.S.2d 110 [in municipalities in which RPTL article 5 is applicable, challenges to the denial of an application to correct errors in assessment may be asserted pursuant to CPLR 7803] ).

In support of its contention that a CPLR article 78 proceeding is an appropriate vehicle by which to challenge the subject tax assessment, the petitioner relies upon Administrative Code § 11–206, which is entitled “Power of the commissioner of finance to correct errors.” This provision states as follows:

“The commissioner of finance may correct any assessment or tax which is erroneous due to a clerical error or to an error of description contained in the several books of annual record of assessed valuations, or in the assessments-rolls. If the taxes computed on such erroneous assessment have been paid, the commissioner of finance is authorized to refund or credit the difference between the taxes computed on the erroneous and corrected assessments.”

On its face, Administrative Code § 11–206 vests the Commissioner of the DOF with the discretion to correct any tax assessments that are erroneous due to a clerical error or to an error of description.