17 Grand Ave. Corp. v. Niblack
[…] Specifically: Finance determines that the parcel is a vacant lot and appropriately valued."

The respondent's primary argument is that CPLR article 78 proceedings are not the legally proper method to contest tax assessments, as it asserts RPTL article 7 is the exclusive remedy for such a review. The respondent avers that even if it were proper, the statutory authority provided to it by Admin Code § 11-206, to correct "clerical errors", and "errors in description" is not broad enough to correct these types of errors.

Real Property Tax Law (RPTL) § 1802 (1) (d) (i), states that property is classified as tax class one (TC 1), if zoned residential, and falls within the following restriction:

"(d) all vacant land located within a special assessing unit which is a city (i) other than such land in the borough of Manhattan..."