22-10659
[…] Daniels v. Twin Oaks Nursing Home, 692 F.2d 1321, 1324 (11th Cir. 1982) (quotation marks omitted). But "[i]f reasonable minds could differ on the inferences arising from undisputed facts, then a court should deny summary judgment." Dean-Mitchell, 837 F.3d at 1111-12.
A.
The district court concluded that Beasley's negligence claims were barred by the felony defense in Florida Statute § 768.075(4). We agree.
Beasley's negligence claims arise under Florida law, which is the substantive law we apply in this diversity case. See Carlson, 787 F.3d at 1326.
Section 768.075(4) states that a property owner "shall not be held liable for negligence that results in the death of, injury to, or damage to a person who is attempting to commit a felony or who is engaged in the commission of a felony on the property." Fla. Stat. § 768.075(4). "The plain language of the statute bars recovery for any person who commits a felony on the property, not just a person whose injury arises out of the commission of a felony." Kuria v. BMLRW, LLLP, 101 So.3d 425, 427 (Fla. 1st DCA 2012); see Pride of St.