Pearrow v. Esa P Portfolio LLC
[…] See Order on Motion for Summary Judgment (“Order”), ECF No. [95]. In that Order, the Court concluded that the evidence presented led to the inevitable conclusion that Marina's death was caused by her willful ingestion of drugs, including crack cocaine, at the Hotel. Id. at 11. Possession of crack cocaine is a felony pursuant to Florida. Fla. Stat. §§ 893.03(2)(a)(4), 893.13(6)(a). Accordingly, the Court concluded that Defendants were shielded from liability by Fla. Stat. § 768.075(4), which precludes recovery against the owner of a premises for “negligence that results in the death of . . . a person who is attempting to commit a felony or who is engaged in the commission of a felony on the property.” ECF No. [95] at 15.

In her Motion, Plaintiff seeks reconsideration of the Court's application of Fla. Stat. § 768.075(4). ECF No. [97]. She argues that the Court erred by relying on the testimony of Samantha Cook, who was not a credible witness.