Pearrow v. Esa P Portfolio LLC
[…] Fla. Stat. § 787.06(1)(a), (d). To the extent Plaintiff is urging the Court to expand Florida's affirmative defense of coercion to incorporate the definition of “coercion” within Fla. Stat. § 787.06(2)(a), the Court declines to do so. Fla. Stat. § 787.06 is a criminal statute defining the types of activity that constitute human trafficking. By the express terms of the statute, its definition of “coercion” is limited to “this section,” i.e., the Human Trafficking statute. § 787.06(2).

Relatedly, Plaintiff directs the Court to Fla. Stat. § 943.0583(3), which allows “[a] person who is a victim of human trafficking [to] petition for the expunction of a criminal history record resulting from the arrest or filing of charges for one or more offenses committed or reported to have been committed while the person was a victim of human trafficking[.]” As Defendants correctly point out, that provision merely provides a means for victims of human trafficking to petition for expunction; it “does not confer any right to the expunction . . ., and any request for expunction of a criminal history record may be denied at the discretion of the