Civil Action 1:22-00329-KD-C
[…] "It is the duty and business of the courts .... to find some point .... where the wonders of modern civilization which speed information and intelligence may be utilized and yet where the ordinary sensibilities of the individual may be protected from vulgar attention and the advance of selfish commercial interests." Smith v. Doss, 37 So.2d 118, 120 (Ala. 1948).
And ARPA, Section 6-5-772(a) provides that "any person or entity who uses or causes the use of the indicia of identity of a person, on or in products, goods, merchandise, or services entered into commerce in this state, or for purposes of advertising or selling, or soliciting purchases of, products, goods, merchandise, or services, or for purposes of fund-raising or solicitation of donations, or for false endorsement, without consent shall be liable under this article to that person, or to a holder of that person's rights." Ala. Code § 6-5-772(a) (highlight added).
Whether statutory or common law, there are no allegations supporting a granting of Plaintiffs' motion to assert this claim.