Civil Action 1:22-00329-KD-C
[…] Alabama v. Grant, __So. 3d__, 2022 WL 4115310, at * 4 (Ala. Sept. 9, 2022).
That Alabama now recognizes one statutory and three (not four) common law variants of invasion of privacy is perhaps best shown by the Alabama Pattern Jury Instruction Committee altering the pattern instructions for invasion of privacy in 2016 to replace the fourth common law variant with the new statutory claim. See Alabama Pattern Jury Instructions §§ 35.00 (listing the four available theories); 35.11-35.16 (instructions on the ARPA claim).
The ARPA, Section 6-5-772(a) (Liability for use or indicia of identity without consent) provides:
Except as otherwise provided in this article, any person or entity who uses or causes the use of the indicia of identity of a person, on or in products, goods, merchandise, or services entered into commerce in this state, or for purposes of advertising or selling, or soliciting purchases of, products, goods, merchandise, or services, or for purposes of fund-raising or solicitation of donations, or for false endorsement, without consent shall be liable under this article to that person, or to a holder of that person's rights.Ala. Code § 6-5-772(a) (highlight added). Regardless, Plaintiffs' proposed claim is not limited to the unlawful disclosure of medical information as Austal USA suggests.
First, intrusion into the Plaintiffs' solitude or seclusion. As summarized in Majdalani v.