8:21-cv-1751-CEH-JSS
[…] E. ADEA Claim against CMG
CMG argues that Plaintiff's age claim fails because it is untimely; Plaintiff fails to allege that CMG is an “employer” as defined under the ADEA; and Plaintiff fails to state a claim for age discrimination. Doc. 65 at 9. In her response, Plaintiff only responds to the timeliness argument. Doc. 74. Each argument is addressed in turn. As discussed above, the Court finds that, on the record before it, Plaintiff timely filed her claims against Defendants, and thus the Court declines to conclude the claims are time-barred.
Under 29 U.S.C. § 630, the term “employer” is defined as “a person engaged in an industry affecting commerce who has twenty or more employees for each working day in each of twenty or more calendar weeks in the current or preceding calendar year.” 29 U.S.C. § 630(b). Plaintiff's allegations as to CMG's status as an employer for purposes of the ADEA are not entirely consistent. But, in a light favorable to the Plaintiff, she alleges that she supervised 22 employees (Doc. 11 at 7), which would exceed the twenty-employee threshold.