No. 77-3402.
[…] The IRS alleged that the net operating loss carryback should be decreased because Chrome Plate claimed an incorrect basis regarding the Page corporations transaction in 1973. The IRS also sought a recoupment of tentative overassessment allowed as a result of the carryback filed in 1974. The recoupment claim regarding an allegedly bad debt claim is not before this court. The only issue before the court concerns the basis in the Page corporations stock.
I. THE BASIS UNDER THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE
26 U.S.C. § 331(a)(1) provides the general rule regarding a complete liquidation of a corporation. § 331(a)(1) states:
Amounts distributed in complete liquidation of a corporation shall be treated as in full payment in exchange for the stock.
26 U.S.C. § 1001(c) provides that the entire amount of the gain or loss on the sale or exchange of stock shall be recognized except in certain situations.