14 Fillm Corp. v. Mid-Island Mortg. Corp.
[…] Mid–Island appeals.

RPAPL 1501(4) provides, in pertinent part, that "[w]here the period allowed by the applicable statute of limitation for the commencement of an action to foreclose a mortgage ... has expired, any person having an estate or interest in the real property subject to such encumbrance may maintain an action ... to secure the cancellation and discharge of record of such encumbrance." Pursuant to General Obligations Law § 17–105, however, "a promise to pay the mortgage debt, if made after the accrual of a right of action to foreclose the mortgage ... by the express terms of a writing signed by the party to be charged is effective ... to make the time limited for commencement of the action run from the date of the ... promise" ( General Obligations Law § 17–105[1] ; see Batavia Townhouses, Ltd. v. Council of Churches Hous. Dev. Fund Co., Inc., 38 N.Y.3d 467, 470–471, 174 N.Y.S.3d 670, 195 N.E.3d 503 ).