Bartlett v. Janecka
[…] Roque, 91 N.M. 7, 8-9, 569 P.2d 417, 418-19 (Ct.App.) (an indictment need only allege the offense, not necessarily charge defendant as accessory), cert. denied, 91 N.M. 4, 569 P.2d 414 (1977); N.M. STAT. ANN. § 30-1-13 (LexisNexis 2004 Supp. 2007) ("A person may be charged with and convicted of the crime as an accessory . . . although he did not directly commit the crime and although the principal who directly committed such crime has not be prosecuted or convicted."). There is no question that the indictment gave Bartlett sufficient notice of the principal offenses. E.g., Hamling v. United States, 418 U.S. 87, 117 (1974).

The above discussion may be sufficient in itself to reject Bartlett's federal petition in its entirety.