Barnes v. Bd. of County Commissioners of Cowley County
[…] Ruskowitz, 252 Kan. 963, 965–66, 850 P.2d 253 (1993) (statute inapplicable when board of county commissioners acts in an administrative capacity to approve an employee reorganization plan and declines later to modify that plan). Is K.S.A. 19–223 the statute governing jurisdiction over these claims?

Public agencies and boards exercise legislative, administrative, judicial, and quasi-judicial powers. Umbehr, 252 Kan. at 33, 843 P.2d 176. And it is well established that K.S.A. 19–223 is the exclusive means to review Board conduct that is judicial or quasi-judicial in nature. Dutoit, 233 Kan. at 998–99, 667 P.2d 879. K.S.A. 19–223 states:

“Any person who shall be aggrieved by any decision of the board of commissioners may appeal from the decision of such board to the district court of the same county, by causing a written notice of such appeal to be served on the clerk of such board within thirty days after the making of such decision, and executing a bond to such county with sufficient security, to be approved by the clerk of said board, conditioned for the faithful prosecution of such appeal, and the payment of all costs that shall be adjudged against the appellant.”