Kan. Fire & Safety Equip. v. City of Topeka
[…] Again, we exercise unlimited review when interpreting statutes and deciding whether subject matter jurisdiction exists. Barnes , 293 Kan. at 16, 259 P.3d 725.

As noted, the EDPA does not provide for judicial review of relocation-benefit determinations. But the KRA provides an administrative remedy, with subsequent judicial review of that agency action, to enforce the statutory right to relocation benefits found in both the EDPA and KRA. But the tenants' failure to pursue that remedy at all, let alone in a timely manner, deprived the district court of jurisdiction under the KRA.

K.S.A. 58-3509(a) allows a displaced person to appeal to the state, agency, or political subdivision within 60 days of the initial determination of relocation benefits. If such an appeal is made, "an independent hearing examiner shall be appointed by [the condemning authority] within 10 days and a determination of the appeal made within 60 days." K.S.A. 58-3509(a). After administrative review is complete, "[a]ny party wishing to appeal the ruling of the hearing examiner may do so by filing a written notice of appeal with the clerk of the district court within 30 days of the hearing examiner's decision." K.S.A. 58-3509(a). And "[a]ny such appeal to district court shall be a trial de novo only on the issue of relocation benefits." K.S.A. 58-3509(a).

Here, the tenants did not pursue this remedy.