Kan. Fire & Safety Equip. v. City of Topeka
[…] "(c) Nothing in this section shall preclude the voluntary negotiation of fair and reasonable relocation payments and assistance between the displaced person and condemning authority. If such negotiations lead to agreement between the displaced person and the condemning authority, that agreement shall be deemed fair and reasonable."

The same statutory right to relocation benefits and assistance is found in the KRA. The purpose of the KRA is to minimize the injuries and hardships faced by persons displaced by public works projects. See K.S.A. 58-3501 (KRA authorizes compliance with URA); 42 U.S.C. § 4621(b) (2018) (purpose of URA is to "ensure that [displaced] persons shall not suffer disproportionate injuries as a result of programs and projects designed for the benefit of the public as a whole and to minimize the hardship of displacement on such persons").

Since 2004, the KRA, like the EDPA, has required condemning authorities to provide relocation payments and assistance to displaced persons when acquiring property through condemnation or through negotiations before condemnation, and federal funds are not involved.