Kan. Fire & Safety Equip. v. City of Topeka
[…] K.S.A. 26-508 specifically limits eminent-domain appeals to the issue of just compensation. The statute provides that the plaintiff or any defendant may appeal the appraisers' award to the district court, but "[t]he only issue to be determined [in an eminent-domain appeal] shall be the compensation required by K.S.A. 26-513, and amendments thereto." K.S.A. 26-508(a).

Relocation benefits are not part of the "compensation required by K.S.A. 26-513, and amendments thereto." K.S.A. 26-508(a). Instead, K.S.A. 26-513(b) provides that "the measure of compensation is the fair market value of the property or interest at the time of the taking." And, if only a part of the property or interest is taken, just compensation is based on the "difference between the fair market value of the entire property or interest immediately before the taking, and the value of that portion of the tract or interest remaining immediately after the taking." K.S.A. 26-513(c).