Baldwin v. Harris Cnty.
[…] On December 28, 2018, Baldwin filed her petition to withdraw excess proceeds from the tax foreclosure sale of property. The trial court denied the petition in a post-judgment order signed on April 1, 2019. On April 8, 2019, Baldwin filed a notice of appeal from the order denying her petition to withdraw excess proceeds.

Specifically, Baldwin filed a "Motion for Amended Appeal" challenging the denial of her petition to withdraw excess proceeds. We construe this filing as a notice of appeal.

Excess Proceeds from Tax Foreclosure Sale

The proceeds from tax foreclosure sales are governed by sections 34.03 and 34.04 of the Tax Code. Section 34.04(a) allows any person to file a "petition in the court that ordered the seizure or sale setting forth a claim to the excess proceeds" within two years after the property was sold. TEX. TAX CODE § 34.04(a). The court shall order the proceeds to be paid to each party that establishes its claim to the proceeds. See id. § 34.04(c).