Baldwin v. Harris Cnty.
[…] See Royal Indep. Sch. Dist., 273 S.W.3d at 764.

Accordingly, the post-judgment order denying Baldwin's petition for excess proceeds is not a final judgment. Because the order is not a final judgment, we next examine whether an interlocutory appeal of the order is authorized by statute.

An Interlocutory Appeal is Not Authorized

The trial court denied Baldwin's petition for failure to satisfy the requirements of section 34.04 of the Tax Code, which governs claims for excess proceeds from a tax foreclosure sale. TEX. TAX CODE § 34.04. Section 34.04(e) provides that an order "directing that all or part of the excess proceeds be paid to a party is appealable." TEX. TAX CODE § 34.04(e). Although the statute provides that an order granting withdrawal of excess proceeds is appealable, no provision of the statute authorizes an appeal of an order denying withdrawal of excess proceeds. See 2012 Properties, LLC v. Garland Indep. Sch.