Baldwin v. Harris Cnty.
[…] See 2012 Properties, 2016 WL 3902585, at *3. Moreover, we strictly construe statutes granting interlocutory appeals because they comprise a narrow exception to the general rule that interlocutory orders are not immediately appealable. See CMH Homes, 340 S.W.3d at 447-48.

In dismissing a similar attempt to appeal the denial of a motion for excess proceeds, the Dallas Court of Appeals explained:

Section 34.04 of the Tax Code governs claims for excess proceeds from a tax foreclosure sale. Section 34.04(e) provides, "An order under this section directing that all or part of the excess proceeds be paid to a party is appealable." TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 34.04(e). This provision does not permit an appeal of an order denying a petition for excess proceeds. Nichols v. County of Dallas, No. 05-09-01426-CV, 2011 WL 5027490, at *1 (Tex. App.—Dallas Oct. 24, 2011, pet. denied) (mem. op.).

* * *