Cook v. Harris Cnty.
[…] On December 12, 2023, appellees filed a motion to dismiss the appeal, on the basis that the appealed-from order is not a final judgment or order, but is rather an unappealable interlocutory order. The basis of their argument is that the trial court's order was signed less than two years after the underlying property was sold. More than ten days have elapsed since the motion was filed, and appellant has not filed any response.

Appellees' argument centers on Section 34.04 of the Texas Tax Code. That provision governs claims for excess proceeds from the tax sale of property, and requires that claims for excess proceeds be filed "before the second anniversary of the date of the sale of the property." Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 34.04(a). Post-judgment orders that deny claims for excess funds and that are signed before that two-year anniversary are not final orders, as such orders do not resolve property rights to any of the underlying proceeds. See Baldwin v.