Nichols v. Cty. of Dallas
[…] App. Oct. 24, 2011)

Opinion

No. 05-09-01426-CV

Opinion Filed October 24, 2011.

On Appeal from the 162nd Judicial District Court, Dallas County, Texas, Trial Court Cause No. 05-30364-T-I.

Before Justices FITZGERALD, FRANCIS, and LANG-MIERS.


MEMORANDUM OPINION


Carl J. Nichols, appearing pro se, appeals from an order denying his petition for excess proceeds relating to a tax lien foreclosure sale. The Texas Tax Code, however, indicates that an order on a petition for excess proceeds is appealable only if the order directs that excess proceeds be paid. See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 34.04(e) (West Supp. 2010) ("An order under this section directing that all or part of the excess proceeds be paid to a party is appealable."). As a result, we sent a letter to the parties on August 19, 2011 raising this jurisdictional issue and directing the parties to file a letter brief addressing our jurisdiction over this appeal.