Vazquez v. 142 Knickerbocker Enters., Corp.
[…] Thus, three shares of tips were appropriated each day from the tip pool: two for Azoulay, and one for the manager.

2. Azoulay Was Not Entitled to Deduct Tips for Business Expenses

As discussed, at trial, Azoulay defended his participation in the tip-sharing on the grounds that the money went to replenishing towels and bottles, including some that he allowed the plaintiffs to sell. That defense fails.

New York law prohibited Azoulay from appropriating workers' tips for business expenses. As noted, Section 196-d contains a blanket prohibition on employers' accepting or retaining “any part of a gratuity or of any charge purported to be a gratuity for an employee.” No exception is made for covering the costs of products that an employee is permitted to resell.

For the above reasons, Azoulay is liable for the misappropriation of three shares of tips for every day that a plaintiff worked.

3. Non-Manager Cashiers Were Tip-Eligible