Feng Chen v. Patel
[…] He is owed $139.84 per week from mid-September until December 2015 ($4.37 per hour x 32 hours), for a total of $2,237.44 ($139.84 per week x 16 weeks). He is owed $144 per week ($4.50 per hour x 32 hours) for each week of work in January 2016, for a total of $288 ($144 per week x 2 weeks).

F. Notice Claims

Under the NYLL, employers must provide employees with wage notices at the time of hiring. N.Y. Lab. Law § 195(1). Section 195(1) mandates that "[e]very employer shall . . . provide his or her employees, in writing in English and in the language identified by each employee as the primary language of such employee, at the time of hiring, a notice containing" several categories of information, including "the rate or rates of pay and basis thereof . . .; allowances, if any, claimed as part of the minimum wage, including tip, meal, or lodging allowances; . . . the regular pay day designated by the employer." and "the physical address of the employer's main office." Id. § 195(1)(a).

Additionally, the NYLL requires employers to provide their employees with paystubs on each pay day that list "the dates of work covered by that payment of wages; name of employee; name of employer; address and phone number of employer; rate or rates of pay and basis thereof, whether paid by the hour, shift, day, week, salary, piece, commission, or other; gross wages; deductions; allowances, if any, claimed as part of the minimum wage; and net wages." Id. § 195(3).

As discussed above, supra section I.D, Plaintiffs were never given a wage notice or paystubs, and Defendants offer no records of them.