Case No. 20-cv-05390-EMC Case No. 20-cv-07377-EMC
[…] Cal. Civ. Code § 882.020(a)(1)–(2). HSBC's POC is timely under either subsection of section 882.020(a). On the one hand, the deed of trust states that the borrower "owes Lender $2,000,000.00 ... [and] has promised to pay this debt ... in full not later than July 1, 2037," which means that under subsection 882.020(a)(1), the statute of limitations expires on July 1, 2047. AA 265: ¶ (F). On the other hand, if July 1, 2037 is not the "final maturity date or the last date fixed for payment of the debt," then under subsection 882.020(a)(2), the statute of limitations expires on June 4, 2067 (sixty years after the promissory note and deed of trust were recorded). Appellee's Br. at 13:23–26. Either way, HSBC's POC is not barred by the statute of limitations.
b. The POC Is Timely and In Proper Form