Kunwar v. Capital One, N.A.
[…] See ECF No. 1-1 at 5. However, Defendant states that the only fact Plaintiff offers to support Plaintiff's allegation that the debt in Plaintiff's account was cancelled is that Defendant issued a Form 1099-C. Def. Mot. at 7. Defendant argues that "issuance of the 1099-C alone is insufficient to establish" that the debt in Plaintiff's account was cancelled. Id.

In support of its argument, Defendant points to 26 C.F.R. § 1.6050P-1, which governs when certain creditors must file a Form 1099-C with the IRS. 26 C.F.R. § 1.6050P-1(a) states that "any applicable entity . . . that discharges an indebtedness of any person . . . must file an information return on Form 1099-C with the [IRS]." However, § 1.6050P-1(a) further clarifies that "a discharge of indebtedness is deemed to have occurred . . . if and only if there has occurred an identifiable event described in paragraph (b)(2) of this section, whether or not an actual discharge of indebtedness has occurred on or before the date on which the identifiable event has occurred." In turn, § 1.6050P-1(b)(2) lists eight "identifiable event[s]" that trigger the Form 1099-C reporting requirement in §1.6050P-1(a). The first seven identifiable events, § 1.6050P-1(b)(2)(A)-(G), all appear to be actual discharges, cancellations, or extinguishments of indebtedness. In contrast, the eighth identifiable event, § 1.6050P-1(b)(2)(H), is "the expiration of the non-payment testing period, as described in § 1.6050P-1(b)(2)(iv)." By extension, § 1.6050P-1(b)(2)(iv) states that a "non-payment testing period" has expired "if a creditor has not received a payment on an indebtedness at any time" during a period of at least 36 months (called the "testing period"). Section 1.6050P-1(b)(2)(iv) also states that a creditor can rebut the presumption that a "non-payment testing period" has expired if the creditor shows that it "has engaged in significant, bona fide collection activity at any time during the 12-month period ending at the close of the calendar year, or if facts and circumstances existing as of January 31 of the calendar year following expiration of the 36-month period indicate that the indebtedness has not been discharged."

All references to 26 C.F.R. § 1.6050P-1 in this Order are to the version of that regulation that was in effect between July 15, 2014 and November 9, 2016 (when Defendant issued the Form 1099-C in this case), and not to the current version, which took effect on November 10, 2016. --------