Kunwar v. Capital One, N.A.
[…] The Court is not persuaded. As an initial matter, although both parties state in their respective briefs that the Form 1099-C in the instant case contained an "H" code, Plaintiff's complaint does not state this fact, and neither party has submitted or attached a copy of the Form 1099-C issued by Defendant. Nonetheless, the Court's finding remains the same even under the assumption that Defendant issued the Form 1099-C in this case merely because of an expiration of a "non-payment testing period." As the Court explained above, under 26 C.F.R. § 1.6050P-1(b)(2)(iv), an expiration of a "non-payment testing period" occurs only if (1) "a creditor has not received a payment on an indebtedness" for at least 36 months; (2) the creditor has not shown that it "has engaged in significant, bona fide collection activity at any time during the 12-month period ending at the close of the calendar year"; and (3) the creditor has not shown that "facts and circumstances . . . indicate that the indebtedness has not been discharged."