2:22-CV-06447-JLS Bankruptcy Case 2:19-bk-18316-NB
[…] The Court agrees. Thus, Appellant has no claim based on this theory, as the Bankruptcy Court correctly held.
C. Appellant Has No Cognizable Claim Based on Debtor's Alleged Tender Offer
Appellant purported to assert a claim under the California Homeowners Bill of Rights (“HBOR”), specifically under California Civil Code § 2924.11(b)(2), by alleging that Debtor tendered an offer with written proof of funds of $5,000,000. FAC ¶ 24(b)-(d). Specifically, Appellant alleged it was the duty of the servicer under § 2924.11(b)(2) to refrain from conducting a trustee's sale upon receipt of such a confirmed offer. The subsection upon which Appellant relies states:
(b) If a foreclosure prevention alternative is approved in writing after the recordation of a notice of default, a mortgage servicer, mortgagee, trustee, beneficiary, or authorized agent shall not record a notice of sale or conduct a trustee's sale under either of the following circumstances: ....
(2) A foreclosure prevention alternative has been approved in writing by all parties, including, for example, the first lien investor, junior lienholder, and mortgage insurer, as applicable, and proof of funds or financing has been provided to the servicer.Cal. Civ. Code § 2924.11(b)(2) (emphasis added).