23 Civ. 3963 (NSR)
[…] See Excell v. City of New York, No. 12 Civ. 2874, 2012 WL 2675013, at *4 (E.D.N.Y. July 5, 2012) (“because timely service of a Notice of Claim is ‘a condition precedent to commencement of a tort action against [a City] or its employees,.. failure to do so is grounds for dismissal.'”) (citation omitted).
Second, the state-law claims brought by Plaintiffs Dean, O. Bradshaw, Rosa, Rose, Jones, Long, and Harley must be dismissed for failure to comply with the City's demands under N.Y. Gen. Mun. Law §50-h. In relevant part, Section 50-h(1) provides that “[w]herever a notice of claim is filed against a city,...the city...shall have the right to demand an examination of the claimant relative to the occurrence and extent of the injuries or damages for which claim is made.” N.Y. Gen. Municipal Law § 50-h(1). Going further, Section 50-h(5) provides that “[w]here a demand for examination has been served[,]...no action shall be commenced against the city...against which the claim is made unless the claimant has duly complied with such demand for examination.” N.Y. Gen. Municipal Law § 50-h(5).
On September 25, 2020, the City of Mount Vernon served notices of examination on Dean, O. Bradshaw, Rosa, Rose, Jones, Long and Harley pursuant to N.Y. Gen. Mun. Law §50-h.