1:19-cv-10424 (MKV)
[…] Failing to name a defendant is not a mistake. See Id. at 518.
Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 15(c)(1)(A) provides that an amended complaint may relate back when “the law that provides the applicable statute of limitations allows relation back.” In Hogan, the Second Circuit directed district courts to “look to the entire body of limitations law that provides the applicable statute of limitations.” Hogan, 783 F.3d at 518. The Second Circuit then noted that New York law “creates a special procedure for claims alleged against John Doe defendants.” Id. (citing CPLR § 1024). Specifically, Section 1024 of the Civil Practice Law and Rules provides:
A party who is ignorant, in whole or in part, of the name or identity of a person who may properly be made a party, may proceed against such person as an unknown party by designating so much of his name and identity as is known. If the name or remainder of the name becomes known all subsequent proceedings shall be taken
under the true name and all prior proceedings shall be deemed amended accordingly.
The Hogan case instructs that “New York courts have interpreted this section to permit John Doe substitutions nunc pro tunc[, ] . . . [provided] a party . . meet[s] two requirements." 783 F.3d at 518-19 (citing cases).