No. 04 Civ. 4350 (SAS).
[…] 11/10/05 Decision and Order at 1.
Gibson maintains that he is not mentally ill, but because the court repeatedly found him to be incapacitated, his case never went to trial. On November 10, 2005, more than four years after Gibson's arrest, the prosecutor conceded that Gibson had "served the equivalent of two-thirds of the maximum sentence that could be imposed upon him if he was convicted." The indictment was thus dismissed pursuant to section 730.50(3) of the CPL.
See Second Amended Complaint ("Complaint") at 9.
Id.
See id at 2. Section 730.50(3) of the CPL states that "the first order of retention [for incapacitation] and all subsequent orders of retention must not exceed two-thirds of the authorized maximum term of imprisonment for the highest class felony charged in the indictment or for the highest class felony of which [defendant] was convicted."
On June 9, 2004, Gibson filed this action. At the time, he was committed to Mid-Hudson pursuant to the court order.