Holding that the duty to adjudicate a plaintiff's I-485 application is non-discretionary
[…] Cir. 1994). The question presented here is whether the plaintiff has a clear right to have his change of status petition processed, and whether the delays at issue here are unreasonable.
As an asylee, plaintiff filed his I-485 application pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1159 and 8 C.F.R. § 209.2. These statutes provide no time period in which the government must complete the adjudication of the application. Thus, the government argues that the timing of processing is a discretionary act.
First, respondents have a clear duty to adjudicate the plaintiff's change of status application. Section 209.2 of the Code of Federal Regulations provides:
The applicant shall be notified of the decision, and if the application is denied, of the reasons for denial. [. . . .] If the application is approved, the director shall record the alien's admission for lawful permanent residence as of the date one year before the date of the approval of the application. . . .
I read the statutory text as creating a non-discretionary duty to adjudicate the plaintiff's application. See Yu v.