Case No. 2:06-cv-2808-RRB-EFB.
[…] Chertoff, et al., 2007 WL 1223858, *3 (N.D. Cal. 2007) (holding that a clear and certain right exists to have immigration status adjustment applications adjudicated in a reasonable time frame.); Singh, 470 F.Supp.2d at 1067 (plaintiffs seeking adjustment of their legal status have a right, enforceable through a writ of mandamus, to have the applications processed within a reasonable time."); Gelfer, 2007 WL 902382 at *2 (the government has a statutorily prescribed duty to adjudicate a petitioner's immigration status adjustment application `within a reasonable time' under 5 U.S.C. § 555(b)).
See C.F.R. § 209.2(f) (Section 209.2 provides, in pertinent part, that: "The applicant shall be notified of the decision, and if the application is denied, of the reasons for denial. [. . . .] If the application is approved, the director shall record the alien's admission for lawful permanent residence as of the date one year before the date of the approval of the application. . . .").
See also Yu v.