Sun v. Gonzales
[…] (Ct. Rec. 15 ¶ 3). The background checks include (1) an FBI fingerprint check, (2) a check against the Interagency Border Inspection System watch list, and (3) an FBI name check. (Ct. Rec. 15 ¶ 3). Neither party cites to a statute or regulation governing the pace within which these checks must be completed.

Plaintiff does, however, cite to section 555(b) of the APA, arguing that it imposes a "reasonable time" requirement for the adjudication of the I-485 application. 5 U.S.C. § 555(b) ("With due regard for the convenience and necessity of the parties or their representatives and within a reasonable time, each agency shall proceed to conclude a matter presented to it." (emphasis added)). Plaintiff argues that this "reasonable time" limitation on adjudication is nondiscretionary, and that Defendants should be compelled under the Mandamus Act to complete adjudication.