Sun v. Gonzales
[…] Kildare v. Saenz, 325 F.3d 1078, 1084 (9th Cir. 2003) ( quoting Patel v. Reno, 134 F.3d 1078, 1084 (9th Cir. 1998)). Mandamus cannot be used to compel or review discretionary acts of government officials. Nova Stylings, Inc. v. Ladd, 695 F.2d 1179, 1180 (9th Cir. 1983); Wilmor v. Boyle, 403 F.2d 811, 816 (9th Cir. 1968).

In this case, Plaintiff seeks to compel Defendants to expedite adjudication of his I-485 application. (Ct. Rec. 1 at 14). Adjudication of such applications is governed by section 245 of the Immigration and Nationality Act, codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1255. Section 1255(a) provides that an alien's status "may be adjusted by the Attorney General, in his discretion and under such regulations as he may prescribe, to that of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence." 8 U.S.C. § 1255(a) (emphasis added).

Section 242 of the Act, codified at 1252(a)(2)(B), additionally provides that:

Notwithstanding any other provision of law (statutory or nonstatutory) . . . no court shall have jurisdiction to review —