dismissing a civil LIBOR claim against foreign banks for lack of personal jurisdiction
[…] Plaintiff argues, however, that its RICO claims are not barred by res judicata, because they could not have been asserted as counterclaims in the state court action. See Pltf. Br. (Dkt. No. 120) at 8. Plaintiff is mistaken. Solow could have asserted - as counterclaims in the state court action - the same RICO claims that Plaintiff asserts here. See Tafflin v. Levitt, 493 U.S. 455, 458, 467 (1990) ("[S]tate courts have concurrent jurisdiction over civil RICO claims."). In bringing RICO counterclaims, Solow could also have joined Citibank's co-defendants as parties. See N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 3019(a) ("A counterclaim may be any cause of action in favor of . . . [a] defendant^ . . . against . . . a plaintiff and other persons alleged to be liable."). "While New York does not have a compulsory counterclaim rule, a party is not free to remain silent in an action in which he is the defendant and then bring a second action seeking relief inconsistent with the judgment in the first action by asserting what is simply a new legal theory."