dismissing a civil LIBOR claim against foreign banks for lack of personal jurisdiction
[…] (Pltf. Opp. to Motion to Dismiss for Lack of Personal Jurisdiction (Dkt. No. 157) at 4-10) Plaintiff cites a number of cases for the proposition that such registration and designation amounts to consent to general personal jurisdiction in New York. See id. None of these cases are on point, however, because they address registration under provisions of New York law different from those under which the Foreign Banks are registered.
The Foreign Banks are registered under New York Banking Law § 200, which provides that foreign banks operating in New York must "appoint]] the superintendent and his or her successors as its true and lawful attorney, upon whom all process in any action or proceeding against it on a cause of action arising out of a transaction with its New York agency or agencies or branch or branches, may be served . . . ." N.Y. Banking Law § 200(3) (emphasis added). The plain language of this provision limits any consent to personal jurisdiction by registered banks to specific personal jurisdiction. See Gliklad v. Bank Hapoalim B.M., No. 115/95/2014 2014 NY Slip Op 32117 (U), at *5 (Sup. Ct. N.Y. Cnty.