Gliklad v. Bank Hapoalim B.M.
[…] Bank Hapoalim is licensed by the New York State Department of Financial Services to conduct business in New York, and has designated the New York Superintendent of Financial Services as its agent for service of process. These facts are put forward as evidence of Bank Hapoalim's consent to general jurisdiction in New York under New York Banking Law § 200. However, this court holds that Mr. Gliklad has misinterpreted the law with regard to what provides for the exercise of general jurisdiction. New York Banking Law § 200 states that by appointing the superintendent of banking as agent for service of process a foreign bank may be subject to jurisdiction "in any action or proceeding against it on a cause of action arising out of a transaction with its New York agency or agencies or branch or branches..." N.Y. Bank Law § 200 (3). The court agrees with Bank Hapoalim's understanding of this law as providing for the exercise of specific jurisdiction, not general.