Nationstar Mortg. v. Lettman
[…] On or about March 3, 2020, the Plaintiff commenced the underlying action regarding which it now moves for an order seeking to compel discovery from the Defendants (NYSCEF Doc No. 1). The Defendants oppose the application simultaneously cross moving for dismissal of the within complaint pursuant to RPAPL § 1301.

In moving herein, the Defendants maintain that as the Judgment dismissing the 2013 Action was not entered until June of 2022, the 2013 Action was still pending when the instant action was commenced thus warranting dismissal thereof pursuant to RPAPL § 1301, as amended by FAPA.

RPAPL § 1301 (3), as amended, provides, in relevant part, that "[w]hile the action is pending . . ., no other action shall be commenced or maintained to recover any part of the mortgage debt, including an action to foreclose the mortgage, without leave of the court in which the former action was brought. The procurement of such leave shall be a condition precedent to the commencement of such other action and the failure to procure such leave shall be a defense to such other action." As relevant here, "[a]n action is deemed pending until there is a final judgment" (Cooke-Garrett v Hoque, 109 A.D.3d 457, 457 [2d Dept 2013]).