Current through the 2024 legislative session
Section 7-3-509 - Order of protection; contents; remedies; order not to affect title to property(a) Following a hearing under W.S. 7-3-508(a) and upon a finding that conduct constituting stalking or sexual assault has been committed, the court shall enter an order of protection ordering the respondent to refrain from any further acts of stalking or sexual assault involving the victim or any other person. As a part of any order of protection, the court may direct that the respondent: (i) Stay away from the home, school, business or place of employment of the victim or any other locations the court may describe in the order; and(ii) Refrain from contacting, intimidating, threatening or otherwise interfering with the victim of the alleged offense and any other persons, including but not limited to members of the family or household of the victim, as the court may describe in the order. Prohibited contact under this paragraph includes telephone calls, mail, e-mail, texting, fax, contacting through social media using the internet or similar technology and any other form of communication.(b) The order shall contain a notice that willful violation of any provision of the order constitutes a crime as defined by W.S. 7-3-510(c) and can result in immediate arrest. The order shall also state that a violation that constitutes the offense of stalking as defined by W.S. 6-2-506(b) may subject the perpetrator to enhanced penalties for felony stalking under W.S. 6-2-506(e).(c) A request by the victim for the perpetrator to violate an order of protection issued under this section or a temporary order of protection issued under W.S. 7-3-508 shall constitute an affirmative defense to a charge of violation of the order by the perpetrator.Amended by Laws 2018 , ch. 97, § 1, eff. 7/1/2018.Amended by Laws 2015 , ch. 144, § 2, eff. 7/1/2015.