Wyo. Stat. § 39-13-108
Current through the 2024 legislative session
Section 39-13-108 - Enforcement
(a) Audits. There are no specific applicable provisions for audits for this chapter.
(b) Interest. The following shall apply:
* * *
(C) If any person fails to file the reports for ad valorem purposes required by W.S. 39-13-113 or chapter 14 of this title by the due date or any extension thereof, the department may impose a penalty equal to a total of one percent (1%) of the taxable value of the production from the well, mine or mining claim but not to exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000.00) for each calendar month or portion thereof that the report or information is late. If any person fails to file reports and other information required by rule of the department other than those required by chapter 14 of this title, the department may impose a penalty of up to one thousand dollars ($1,000.00). The department may waive penalties under this subparagraph for good cause. Penalties imposed under this subparagraph may be appealed to the board.
(d) Liens. The following shall apply:
(i) Taxes upon real property are a perpetual lien thereon against all persons excluding the United States and the state of Wyoming. Taxes upon personal property are a lien upon all real property owned by the person against whom the tax was assessed subject to all prior existing valid liens. Taxes upon personal property are a lien upon the personal property until paid but if the personal property is transferred before payment the tax shall be collected from other real or personal property of the transferor but if the transferor has no other property from which the taxes can be collected then payment shall be enforced from the transferred property;
(ii) Any person, county, municipality or political subdivision holding a certificate of purchase or tax deed issued for delinquent taxes has a lien against the real property which is subject to the certificate of purchase or tax deed to the extent of taxes, costs and penalties accrued plus interest, accruing penalties and the value of improvements placed on the real property by the lienholder or his assigns while lawfully in possession of the premises. The lien is superior to all other liens except those created by junior tax sales or payment of subsequent taxes by another person. The lien may be enforced in the district court of the county in which the real property lies or in any district court in which an action is filed in which the lienholder is made a defendant. The action shall be conducted in a manner similar to foreclosures of mortgages and sales thereunder. The decree may contain an order of sale directing the sheriff to advertise and sell the real property without appraisal and make a return of the proceedings within sixty (60) days;
(iii) Pursuant to an order of sale under paragraph (ii) of this subsection, the sheriff shall advertise the property for sale, and sell the property at public auction, without appraisal, to the highest bidder for cash. The lienholder pursuant to a certificate of purchase or tax deed may bid on the property and if he is the highest bidder, he shall only pay to the sheriff the amount by which his bid exceeds the amount due him under the court's decree. Upon confirmation of the sale by the court, the sheriff shall execute a deed conveying title to the real property to the purchaser in fee simple subject only to the rights of lienholders from junior tax sales. Any person having an interest in the real property may redeem the property prior to confirmation by the court by paying into court a sum of money sufficient to pay all sums owing to the lienholder;
* * *
(A) No irregularity or informality in the advertisement of sale provided by paragraph (ii) of this subsection shall affect the legality of the sale or the title to any real property conveyed by a subsequent treasurer's tax deed. In all cases the provisions of this act shall be deemed sufficient notice to the owners of the sale of the property;
(B) Any grantee of a tax deed or county commissioner's deed pursuant to paragraph (iv) or (v) of this subsection, and successors in title are entitled to possession of the real property conveyed by the deed and the deed is prima facie evidence of title to the property described subject to special assessments for local or public improvements. The burden of proof shall be upon any party seeking to invalidate title conveyed by a tax or county commissioner's deed in any action in any court in Wyoming;
(C) Books and records of the county clerk's and county treasurer's offices, on copies duly certified, shall be deemed sufficient evidence to prove the sale of any real property for taxes, the redemption thereof, or the payment of the taxes thereon;
(D) No action for the recovery of real property sold for the nonpayment of taxes shall be maintained unless commenced within six (6) years after the date of sale for taxes.
(viii) The following shall apply to the indemnification of a purchaser under a void sale and a lien under an invalid sale:
(A) When real property has been sold for delinquent taxes unlawfully in consequence of any mistake, irregularity or unlawful act of a county treasurer rendering the sale void, the county shall pay the purchaser or his assignee the total amount to which he would have been entitled upon redemption if the property had been rightfully sold. The county treasurer and his sureties are liable to the county for the amount paid if due to an act of the county treasurer or his deputies;
(B) When real property has been sold or conveyed for delinquent taxes and it is discovered or adjudged that the sale or conveyance was invalid and the purchaser or grantee has no legal right of recovery from the county as provided by subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, the purchaser or grantee has a lien against the real property for the amount due on any taxes for which the property was sold or conveyed plus any subsequent taxes thereon paid by the purchaser or his assigns plus interest of eight percent (8%) per annum. The lien may be enforced in any court of competent jurisdiction;
* * *