Wyo. Stat. § 39-13-108
Current through the 2024 legislative session
Section 39-13-108 - Enforcement
(a) Audits. There are no specific applicable provisions for audits for this chapter.
(b) Interest. The following shall apply:
* * *
(i) Taxes upon real property are a perpetual lien thereon against all persons excluding the United States and the state of Wyoming. Taxes upon personal property are a lien upon all real property owned by the person against whom the tax was assessed subject to all prior existing valid liens. Taxes upon personal property are a lien upon the personal property until paid but if the personal property is transferred before payment the tax shall be collected from other real or personal property of the transferor but if the transferor has no other property from which the taxes can be collected then payment shall be enforced from the transferred property;
(ii) Any person, county, municipality or political subdivision holding a certificate of purchase or tax deed issued for delinquent taxes has a lien against the real property which is subject to the certificate of purchase or tax deed to the extent of taxes, costs and penalties accrued plus interest, accruing penalties and the value of improvements placed on the real property by the lienholder or his assigns while lawfully in possession of the premises. The lien is superior to all other liens except those created by junior tax sales or payment of subsequent taxes by another person. The lien may be enforced in the district court of the county in which the real property lies or in any district court in which an action is filed in which the lienholder is made a defendant. The action shall be conducted in a manner similar to foreclosures of mortgages and sales thereunder. The decree may contain an order of sale directing the sheriff to advertise and sell the real property without appraisal and make a return of the proceedings within sixty (60) days;
(iii) Pursuant to an order of sale under paragraph (ii) of this subsection, the sheriff shall advertise the property for sale, and sell the property at public auction, without appraisal, to the highest bidder for cash. The lienholder pursuant to a certificate of purchase or tax deed may bid on the property and if he is the highest bidder, he shall only pay to the sheriff the amount by which his bid exceeds the amount due him under the court's decree. Upon confirmation of the sale by the court, the sheriff shall execute a deed conveying title to the real property to the purchaser in fee simple subject only to the rights of lienholders from junior tax sales. Any person having an interest in the real property may redeem the property prior to confirmation by the court by paying into court a sum of money sufficient to pay all sums owing to the lienholder;
(iv) Upon confirmation of the sale, the proceeds of the sale shall be applied as follows:
(A) To pay the costs of the action and sale including an attorney's fee to the lienholder's attorney as allowed by the court;
(B) To pay all sums due the lienholder;
* * *
(A) Following four (4) years from the date of sale the county treasurer shall issue and record a tax deed to the county conveying real property for which the county holds unredeemed certificates of purchase. At least sixty (60) days prior to execution and delivery of the tax deed the county clerk shall inform by personal service or send a registered or certified letter to the person in whose name the property was assessed and mortgagees, if any, to their last known addresses, if any, complying with the notice requirements of subparagraph (v)(A) of this subsection;
(B) Following issuance of a tax deed to a county, the county commissioners may dispose of the property at private sale and cause a deed to be executed to the purchaser, signed by the commission chairman and the county clerk;
(C) Upon sale of real property by the county to private parties, the county assessor shall immediately place the property on the assessment roll of the county.
(v) The following shall apply to tax deeds to purchasers:
(A) The county treasurer shall accept applications and issue tax deeds for unredeemed real property subject to a certificate of purchase not less than four (4) nor more than six (6) years from the date of the original sale for taxes to the person in whose name the certificate of purchase was delivered or his assigns upon proper application, return of the certificate of purchase, payment of fees and proof of compliance with the notice requirements of this section to consist of the fact of personal service and the contents of the notice served in cases where personal service is made, or, in the case of service by publication, a sworn statement attached to a copy of the notice indicating the time of service by the publisher, manager or editor of the newspaper in which publication of notice was made;
(B) Holders of certificates of purchase of real property sold for delinquent taxes, including a holder's or county's assigns, upon application for a tax deed therefor shall furnish proof to the county treasurer:
(I) That at least three (3) months prior to the application a written or printed notice was served on each person in actual possession or occupancy of the real property and the person in whose name the property was taxed or assessed if upon diligent inquiry the persons can be found in the county; or
(II) If no person is in actual possession or occupancy of the property and if the person in whose name the property was taxed or assessed cannot be found in the county, that notice was published in a newspaper printed in the county, or if no newspaper is printed in the county, then in a newspaper printed in Wyoming nearest to the county seat of the county in which the property is located. The notice shall be published once a week for three (3) weeks, the first publication not more than five (5) months and the last publication not less than three (3) months prior to the application; and
* * *