Wyo. Stat. § 39-13-108
Current through the 2024 legislative session
Section 39-13-108 - Enforcement
(a) Audits. There are no specific applicable provisions for audits for this chapter.
(b) Interest. The following shall apply:
(i) Except as otherwise provided in W.S. 39-13-113, taxes provided by this act are due and payable at the office of the county treasurer of the county in which the taxes are levied. Fifty percent (50%) of the taxes are due on and after September 1 and payable on and after November 10 in each year and the remaining fifty percent (50%) of the taxes are due on and after March 1 and payable on and after May 10 of the succeeding calendar year except as hereafter provided. If the entire tax is paid on or before December 31, no interest or penalty is chargeable;
(ii) The balance of any tax not paid as provided by W.S. 39-13-113 or paragraph (i) of this subsection is delinquent after the day on which it is payable and shall bear interest at eighteen percent (18%) per annum until paid or collected;
(iii) Taxes are delinquent pursuant to paragraph (ii) of this subsection when a taxpayer or his agent knew or reasonably should have known that the total tax liability was not paid when due;
(iv) Rail car companies. If the taxes levied and payable to the department under W.S. 39-13-104(g) are not paid on December 31 of the year levied, they shall become delinquent and shall bear interest at the rate of eleven percent (11%) per annum. If the taxes and interest due are not paid before February 1 following the levy, the department may collect them by distress and sale of any property belonging to the delinquent owner in the manner required of county treasurers, and the order of the department shall be sufficient authority therefor. The department may use any other remedy available for the collection of monies due.
(c) Offenses and penalties. The following shall apply:
(i) Offenses. The following shall apply:
(A) Any officer neglecting or refusing to comply with any requirement of this act for which no other penalty is provided, may be fined not to exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000.00) to be recovered against him and his sureties;
(B) Any county treasurer, or person acting in his behalf, failing to comply with any provision of paragraph (e)(ii) of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction thereof may be fined not to exceed one hundred dollars ($100.00);
(C) Any person is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable upon conviction by a fine of not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000.00) if he:
(I) Knowingly fails to file the statement required under W.S. 39-14-107(a)(i)(A), 39-14-207(a)(i), 39-14-307(a)(i), 39-14-407(a)(i), 39-14-507(a)(i), 39-14-607(a)(i) and 39-14-707(a)(i);
(II) Knowingly makes any false statement or willfully and knowingly orders or authorizes the making of a false statement in the statement required under W.S. 39-13-107(a)(ii), 39-14-107(a)(i)(A), 39-14-207(a)(i), 39-14-307(a)(i), 39-14-407(a)(i), 39-14-507(a)(i), 39-14-607(a)(i) and 39-14-707(a)(i).
(D) This paragraph does not preclude prosecution pursuant to any other applicable law.
(ii) Penalties. The following shall apply:
(A) Any person failing to file the statement provided by W.S. 39-13-107(a)(ii)(C) shall forfeit not less than one thousand dollars ($1,000.00) nor more than five thousand dollars ($5,000.00) to be recovered by an action in the name of the state of Wyoming;
(B) Any person failing to file the statement provided by W.S. 39-13-107(a)(ii)(A) or (B) is subject to a penalty of not more than five hundred dollars ($500.00) plus not more than one hundred dollars ($100.00) for each day's failure to file the statement, to be recovered by an action in the name of the state of Wyoming brought by the attorney general at the request of the department. The department may waive the penalties imposed by this subsection as part of a settlement or for any other good cause shown. Penalties collected shall be credited to the state school foundation program account;
(C) If any person fails to file the reports for ad valorem purposes required by W.S. 39-13-113 or chapter 14 of this title by the due date or any extension thereof, the department may impose a penalty equal to a total of one percent (1%) of the taxable value of the production from the well, mine or mining claim but not to exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000.00) for each calendar month or portion thereof that the report or information is late. If any person fails to file reports and other information required by rule of the department other than those required by chapter 14 of this title, the department may impose a penalty of up to one thousand dollars ($1,000.00). The department may waive penalties under this subparagraph for good cause. Penalties imposed under this subparagraph may be appealed to the board.
(d) Liens. The following shall apply:
(i) Taxes upon real property are a perpetual lien thereon against all persons excluding the United States and the state of Wyoming. Taxes upon personal property are a lien upon all real property owned by the person against whom the tax was assessed subject to all prior existing valid liens. Taxes upon personal property are a lien upon the personal property until paid but if the personal property is transferred before payment the tax shall be collected from other real or personal property of the transferor but if the transferor has no other property from which the taxes can be collected then payment shall be enforced from the transferred property;
* * *