Wyo. Stat. § 39-13-108
Current through the 2024 legislative session
Section 39-13-108 - Enforcement
(a) Audits. There are no specific applicable provisions for audits for this chapter.
(b) Interest. The following shall apply:
* * *
(E) The holder of the certificate of purchase takes subject to any special assessments for local or public improvements.
(iv) The following shall apply to tax deeds to a county:
(A) Following four (4) years from the date of sale the county treasurer shall issue and record a tax deed to the county conveying real property for which the county holds unredeemed certificates of purchase. At least sixty (60) days prior to execution and delivery of the tax deed the county clerk shall inform by personal service or send a registered or certified letter to the person in whose name the property was assessed and mortgagees, if any, to their last known addresses, if any, complying with the notice requirements of subparagraph (v)(A) of this subsection;
(B) Following issuance of a tax deed to a county, the county commissioners may dispose of the property at private sale and cause a deed to be executed to the purchaser, signed by the commission chairman and the county clerk;
(C) Upon sale of real property by the county to private parties, the county assessor shall immediately place the property on the assessment roll of the county.
(v) The following shall apply to tax deeds to purchasers:
(A) The county treasurer shall accept applications and issue tax deeds for unredeemed real property subject to a certificate of purchase not less than four (4) nor more than six (6) years from the date of the original sale for taxes to the person in whose name the certificate of purchase was delivered or his assigns upon proper application, return of the certificate of purchase, payment of fees and proof of compliance with the notice requirements of this section to consist of the fact of personal service and the contents of the notice served in cases where personal service is made, or, in the case of service by publication, a sworn statement attached to a copy of the notice indicating the time of service by the publisher, manager or editor of the newspaper in which publication of notice was made;
(B) Holders of certificates of purchase of real property sold for delinquent taxes, including a holder's or county's assigns, upon application for a tax deed therefor shall furnish proof to the county treasurer:
(I) That at least three (3) months prior to the application a written or printed notice was served on each person in actual possession or occupancy of the real property and the person in whose name the property was taxed or assessed if upon diligent inquiry the persons can be found in the county; or
(II) If no person is in actual possession or occupancy of the property and if the person in whose name the property was taxed or assessed cannot be found in the county, that notice was published in a newspaper printed in the county, or if no newspaper is printed in the county, then in a newspaper printed in Wyoming nearest to the county seat of the county in which the property is located. The notice shall be published once a week for three (3) weeks, the first publication not more than five (5) months and the last publication not less than three (3) months prior to the application; and
(III) That notice was sent by certified or registered mail to the record owner and mortgagees, if any, of the real property if their addresses are known or disclosed by the public records.
(C) Notices required by this paragraph shall contain the following:
(I) When the applicant purchased the real property;
(II) In whose name the real property was taxed;
(III) A description of the real property;
(IV) The year the property was taxed or assessed;
(V) When the time of redemption will expire;
(VI) When application for a tax deed will be made;
(VII) The amount of any special assessments for local or public improvements.
(D) Following issuance of a tax deed, the grantee shall file the notice and proof of service to be recorded as other instruments affecting the conveyance of real property. The tax deed, when recorded, is subject to the provisions of W.S. 34-2-131 through 34-2-135.
(vi) Form of tax deeds. The following shall apply:
(A) Tax deeds executed by the treasurer shall be substantially in the following form:
Know all men by these presents, that whereas, the following described real property, viz: (here insert the description) situated in the County of ...., and State of Wyoming, was subject to taxation for the year (or years) A.D.....; and whereas the taxes assessed upon said real property for the year (or years) aforesaid, remained due and unpaid at the date of such sale hereinafter named, and whereas the treasurer of the said county did on the ....day of ...., A.D....., by virtue of the authority vested by law, at (an adjourned sale) the sale begun and publicly held on the ....day of ...., A.D....., expose to public sale at the court house (or county building) in the county aforesaid, in substantial conformity with all the requirements of the statute in such case made and provided, the real property above described, for the payment of the taxes, interest and costs then due, and remaining unpaid on said property, and whereas at the time and place aforesaid, A. B., of the county of ...., and of ...., having offered to pay the sum of ....dollars and ....cents, being the whole amount of taxes, interest and costs then due and remaining unpaid on said property for (here follows a description of the property sold) which was the least quantity bid for, and payment of said sum having been made by him to the said treasurer the said property was stricken off to him at that price (and whereas the said A. B. did, on the ....day of ...., A.D....., duly assign the certificate of the sale of the property as aforesaid, and all his right, title and interest to said property, to C. D. of the County of ...., and ....of ....) and, whereas four (4) years have elapsed since the date of said sale, and the said property has not been redeemed
* * *