Wyo. Stat. § 39-13-108
Current through the 2024 legislative session
Section 39-13-108 - Enforcement
(a) Audits. There are no specific applicable provisions for audits for this chapter.
(b) Interest. The following shall apply:
(i) Except as otherwise provided in W.S. 39-13-113, taxes provided by this act are due and payable at the office of the county treasurer of the county in which the taxes are levied. Fifty percent (50%) of the taxes are due on and after September 1 and payable on and after November 10 in each year and the remaining fifty percent (50%) of the taxes are due on and after March 1 and payable on and after May 10 of the succeeding calendar year except as hereafter provided. If the entire tax is paid on or before December 31, no interest or penalty is chargeable;
(ii) The balance of any tax not paid as provided by W.S. 39-13-113 or paragraph (i) of this subsection is delinquent after the day on which it is payable and shall bear interest at eighteen percent (18%) per annum until paid or collected;
(iii) Taxes are delinquent pursuant to paragraph (ii) of this subsection when a taxpayer or his agent knew or reasonably should have known that the total tax liability was not paid when due;
(iv) Rail car companies. If the taxes levied and payable to the department under W.S. 39-13-104(g) are not paid on December 31 of the year levied, they shall become delinquent and shall bear interest at the rate of eleven percent (11%) per annum. If the taxes and interest due are not paid before February 1 following the levy, the department may collect them by distress and sale of any property belonging to the delinquent owner in the manner required of county treasurers, and the order of the department shall be sufficient authority therefor. The department may use any other remedy available for the collection of monies due.
(c) Offenses and penalties. The following shall apply:
(i) Offenses. The following shall apply:
(A) Any officer neglecting or refusing to comply with any requirement of this act for which no other penalty is provided, may be fined not to exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000.00) to be recovered against him and his sureties;
(B) Any county treasurer, or person acting in his behalf, failing to comply with any provision of paragraph (e)(ii) of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction thereof may be fined not to exceed one hundred dollars ($100.00);
(C) Any person is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable upon conviction by a fine of not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000.00) if he:
(I) Knowingly fails to file the statement required under W.S. 39-14-107(a)(i)(A), 39-14-207(a)(i), 39-14-307(a)(i), 39-14-407(a)(i), 39-14-507(a)(i), 39-14-607(a)(i) and 39-14-707(a)(i);
(II) Knowingly makes any false statement or willfully and knowingly orders or authorizes the making of a false statement in the statement required under W.S. 39-13-107(a)(ii), 39-14-107(a)(i)(A), 39-14-207(a)(i), 39-14-307(a)(i), 39-14-407(a)(i), 39-14-507(a)(i), 39-14-607(a)(i) and 39-14-707(a)(i).
* * *
Upon confirmation of the sale, the proceeds of the sale shall be applied as follows:
(A) To pay the costs of the action and sale including an attorney's fee to the lienholder's attorney as allowed by the court;
(B) To pay all sums due the lienholder;
(C) The balance to be paid to persons holding prior interests in the real property as their interests may appear. The payment may be claimed within two (2) years from the date of confirmation of the sale, or in the case of a person under a legal disability within one (1) year from removal of the disability. If the payment is unclaimed within two (2) years the proceeds shall be credited to the county sinking fund. If a person under a legal disability claims the proceeds within one (1) year following removal of the disability and the proceeds have been credited to the county sinking fund, the person shall be paid out of the county sinking fund.
(v) No deficiency judgment shall be rendered against any party to an action pursuant to this subsection;
(vi) Liens on mineral production before January 1, 2021. The following shall apply:
(A) All taxes, fees, penalties and interest imposed upon mineral production under this article are an automatic and continuing lien in favor of the county in which the mineral was produced subject to all prior existing liens. The lien is on all property in the county, real, tangible and intangible, including all after acquired property rights, future production and rights to property, of any taxpayer to the extent permitted by W.S. 39-14-103(c)(i), 39-14-203(c)(i), 39-14-303(c)(i), 39-14-403(c)(i), 39-14-503(c)(i), 39-14-603(c)(i) and 39-14-703(c)(i);
(B) A lien under this paragraph is also a lien on all interests of the taxpayer in the mineral estate from which the production was severed, and on all future production of the same mineral from the same leasehold, regardless of any change of ownership or change in the person extracting the mineral. A lien under this paragraph shall not apply to a royalty interest, overriding royalty or other interest carved out of the mineral estate of an owner who is not a delinquent taxpayer;
(C) Any lien arising under this paragraph is superior and paramount to all other liens, claims, mortgages or any other encumbrance of any kind held by any person except a lien, claim, mortgage or other encumbrance of record held by a bona fide creditor and properly perfected, filed or recorded under Wyoming law prior to the filing of a lien as provided by subparagraph (E) of this paragraph if the county fails to:
* * *