Current through the 2024 legislative session
Section 18-3-107 - Annual salaries of certain officers; additional compensation prohibited; exception as to traveling and other expenses; compensation of county commissioner; appointment and salaries of deputies, clerks, stenographers and other assistants(a) County officers shall be paid as follows: (i) The county assessor, part-time county and prosecut
* * *
such compensation as the board of county commissioners determines by resolution. No county commissioner may receive more than the lowest compensation paid any elected county officer in the same county who serves full-time as specified in W.S. 18-3-106.(d) The board of county commissioners shall meet not later than June 1, 1978, and on or before the same date each four (4) years thereafter for the purpose of setting their salaries for the following four (4) years, commencing January 1. The salary amount, when determined, cannot be increased during the period for which established. In addition thereof, each commissioner shall be paid his actual expenses while away from his home on official county business and not exceeding the same mileage allowance as received by state employees for each mile actually and necessarily traveled other than in a county owned vehicle in going to and returning from the meetings of the board and in the discharge of the duties of his office. Only one (1) mileage allowance shall be allowed per vehicle per trip. No commissioner's salary or expense for any purpose shall be charged to any account other than the county commissioner's account in the county budget. No commissioner shall be allowed any other salary from the county other than that herein stipulated.(e) By and with the consent of the board of county commissioners of the respective counties, the county assessor, county clerk, clerk of the district court, county and prosecuting attorney and county treasurer in each county in the state may appoint one (1) or more deputies for each of the above-named offices who shall receive an annual salary of not less than twenty percent (20%) of the above named officer's salary to be established by the board of county commissioners and also appoint such other clerks, stenographers and assistants as may be necessary to properly administer the affairs of any county office.(f) Subject to legislative appropriation, the state will pay a portion of each county and prosecuting attorney and assistant county and prosecuting attorney's salary as provided in this subsection. The state will pay fifty thousand dollars ($50,000.00) or fifty percent (50%) of the salary of the county and prosecuting attorney, whichever is less, per year to each qualifying county. The state will pay thirty thousand dollars ($30,000.00) or fifty percent (50%) of the salary of each assistant to the county and prosecuting attorney, whichever is less, per year. Payments under this section shall be made annually on or before June 30. In any fiscal year in which the legislative appropriation is insufficient to make all payments authorized by this subsection, the state treasurer shall provide a reduced payment by multiplying the payment authorized under this subsection by a fraction, the numerator of which is equal to the remaining legislative appropriation for the program for the biennial budget period and the denominator of which is equal to the total payments to be made under this subsection for the current fiscal year.(g) The board of county commissioners of the respective counties may appoint one (1) or more assistants or staff positions, whose salary shall be established by the board of county commissioners, as may be necessary to properly administer the affairs of the board of county commissioners. Persons appointed to an assistant or staff position shall not perform any duties statutorily delegated to any other county elected official.Amended by Laws 2022 , ch. 110, § 1 , 2, eff. 7/1/2022.Amended by Laws 2022 , ch. 109, § 1 , 2, eff. 7/1/2022.Amended by Laws 2013 , ch. 176, § 1, eff. 7/1/2013.