Current through the 2024 legislative session
Section 14-2-204 - Liability for support; right of action; venue; service; measure of recovery; remedies cumulative; execution; continuing jurisdiction; notice(a) Any person legally responsible for the support of a child who abandons, deserts, neglects or unjustifiably fails to support the child is liable for support of the child. It is no defense that the child was not or is not in destitute circumstances. For purposes of this section, a parent's legal obligation for the support of his or her children, whether natural or adopted, continues past the age of majority in cases where the children are:(i) Mentally or physically disabled and thereby incapable of self support; or(ii) Repealed By Laws 2000, Ch. 1, § 2.(iii) Between the age of majority and twenty (20) years and attending high school or an equivalent program as full-time participants.(b) Either of the parents of the child, the department of family services or any other person, agency or institution furnishing the physical care or support of the child may commence civil action for past and future child and medical support.(c) The petition or complaint shall be filed in the district court of the county where the defendant resides, is found or has assets subject to attachment or execution. Service of process shall be as provided by the Wyoming Rules of Civil Procedure.(d) The measure of recovery from the defendant is the reasonable value of the care or support, including medical support furnished to the child by the petitioner and the child support ordered pursuant to W.S. 20-2-303, 20-2-304, 20-2-307 and 20-2-311. In addition, the court may make other suitable order for future care or support of the child. These remedies are cumulative and in addition to other remedies provided by law. Payments of future support shall be paid to the clerk of the district court.(e) Repealed By Laws 2000, Ch. 1, § 2.(f) Repealed By Laws 2000, Ch. 1, § 2.Amended by Laws 2018 , ch. 42, § 1, eff. 7/1/2018.