Current through the 2024 legislative session
Section 12-5-301 - Conditions for operation(a) Upon approval of the licensing authority, a drive-in area adjacent or contiguous to the licensed building may be used by the holder of a retail liquor license for taking orders, making delivery of and receiving payment for alcoholic liquor or malt beverages under the following conditions: (i) The holder of the retail liquor license shall own the area or hold a written lease for the period for which the license was issued;(ii) Repealed by Laws 2017, ch. 63, § 2.(iii) The area shall be well lighted and subject to inspection by the licensing authority at any and all times;(iv) No walls or screens shall interfere with observing and checking the part of the area used for orders, delivery and payment;(v) No order shall be received from nor delivery made to a person under twenty-one (21) years of age or an intoxicated person in the area;(vi) No part of a publicly owned sidewalk, highway, street or alley shall be used for taking orders or conducting sales; and(vii) Alcoholic liquor or malt beverages shall be sold and delivered in the drive-in area only in the original, unopened package and consumption of alcoholic liquor or malt beverages in the drive-in area shall not be permitted.Amended by Laws 2017 , ch. 63, § 1 and 2, eff. 7/1/2017.