Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 272
Section 346.495 - Railroad crossing improvement surcharge(1)(a) If a court imposes a forfeiture under s. 346.49(1g) or (2m) (a), (am), (b), or (c) for a violation of s. 346.44 , 346.445 , 346.45 , or 346.46(3) , the court shall also impose a railroad crossing improvement surcharge under ch. 814 equal to 50 percent of the amount of the forfeiture. This paragraph does not apply to a personal delivery device operator.(b) If a court imposes a forfeiture under s. 346.49(2r) with respect to a violation of s. 346.44 or 346.45 , the court shall also impose a railroad crossing improvement surcharge equal to 50 percent of the amount of the forfeiture.(2) If a forfeiture is suspended in whole or in part, the railroad crossing improvement surcharge shall be reduced in proportion to the suspension.(3) If any deposit is made for an offense to which this section applies, the person making the deposit shall also deposit a sufficient amount to include the railroad crossing improvement surcharge under this section. If the deposit is forfeited, the amount of the railroad crossing improvement surcharge shall be transmitted to the secretary of administration under sub. (4). If the deposit is returned, the amount of the railroad crossing improvement surcharge shall also be returned.(4) The clerk of the circuit court shall collect and transmit to the county treasurer the railroad crossing improvement surcharge as required under s. 59.40(2) (m) . The county treasurer shall then pay the secretary of administration as provided in s. 59.25(3) (f) 2 The secretary of administration shall deposit all amounts received under this subsection in the transportation fund to be appropriated under s. 20.395(2) (gj) .Amended by Acts 2017 ch, 13,s 27m, eff. 6/23/2017.Amended by Acts 2013 ch, 219,s 9, eff. 7/1/2014.1997 a. 135, 237; 2003 a. 33, 139, 209, 326, 327.