Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 272
Section 173.23 - Disposition of animals(1) CLAIM AND RETURN. Except as provided in sub. (4) or s. 173.21 (1), a political subdivision or person contracting under s. 173.15(1) shall return an animal described in s. 173.13(1) (a) 1 , 3., 4., 6., 8. or 9. to its owner upon the happening of all of the following: (a) The owner claims the animal and provides reaso
* * *
recovery.(b) The animal poses an imminent threat to public health or safety.(c) The animal poses an imminent threat to the health or safety of itself or its custodian.(5) ANIMAL NOT CONFINED AS REQUIRED BY QUARANTINE ORDER. (a) A political subdivision or person contracting under s. 173.15(1) that has custody of an animal that was not confined as required by a quarantine order issued under any statute, rule or ordinance relating to the control of any animal disease shall confine the animal for the duration of the quarantine or shall euthanize the animal with the written permission of the owner or, if the animal is determined to be diseased, at the direction of the person issuing the quarantine order.(b) Unless the person issuing the quarantine order directs that the animal be euthanized because it is diseased, at the end of the quarantine period the political subdivision or person contracting under s. 173.15(1) shall return the animal to its owner if the owner complies with sub. (1) (a) to (d) no later than the 7th day after the day on which the political subdivision or person contracting under s. 173.15(1) demands that the owner claim the animal and pay for its custody, care and treatment.(c) If an owner does not comply with sub. (1) (a) to (d) within the time provided in par. (b), the animal is considered an unclaimed animal under sub. (1m).(d) Before euthanizing an animal that is in custody because it was not confined as required by a quarantine order, the person with custody of the animal shall notify the person who issued the order. If the person who issued the order determines that testing of specimens is necessary to determine the disease status of the animal, the person with custody shall collect the specimens.(6) NONCOMPLIANCE BY OWNER. If an owner is ordered under sub. (3) to pay, or post bond for the payment of, costs of custody, care or treatment of an animal, and refuses to do so upon demand, the animal shall be treated as an unclaimed animal subject to sub. (1m).Amended by Acts 2015 ch, 233,s 25, eff. 3/3/2016.Amended by Acts 2015 ch, 233,s 24, eff. 3/3/2016.Amended by Acts 2015 ch, 233,s 23, eff. 3/3/2016.Amended by Acts 2015 ch, 233,s 22, eff. 3/3/2016.Amended by Acts 2015 ch, 233,s 21, eff. 3/3/2016.1997 a. 192; 2001 a. 56; 2005 a. 253.