Wis. Stat. § 218.0114
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 272
Section 218.0114 - [Effective 1/1/2025] Licenses, how granted; agreements, filing
(1) No motor vehicle dealer, motor vehicle wholesaler, motor vehicle salesperson, motor vehicle buyer, or sales finance company may engage in business as a motor vehicle dealer, motor vehicle wholesaler, motor vehicle salesperson, motor vehicle buyer, or s
* * *
for reasonable expenses and attorney fees incurred by the complainant in the matter.
(e) Agreements and certificates of appointment are considered to be continuing unless the manufacturer, distributor or importer has notified the department of transportation of the discontinuation or cancellation of the agreement of any of its dealers or distributors, and annual renewal of certifications filed as provided in this section is not necessary.
(8) Within 60 days after the department of transportation issues a declaratory ruling under s. 227.41 that an agreement is inconsistent with sub. (9), a manufacturer, distributor or importer shall remove or revise any provision of the agreement declared to be inconsistent with sub. (9).
(9)
(a) Except as provided in sub. (10), provisions of an agreement which do any of the following are void and prohibited:
1. Waive a remedy or defense available to a distributor or dealer or other provision protecting the interests of a distributor or dealer under ss. 218.0101 to 218.0163 or under rules promulgated by the department of transportation under ss. 218.0101 to 218.0163.
2. Prevent a dealer or distributor from bringing an action in a particular forum otherwise available under the law or waive the dealer's or distributor's right to a jury trial.
3. Require a motor vehicle dealer to pay the attorney fees of a manufacturer, importer or distributor.
4. Provide a manufacturer, importer, or distributor with the right or option to compel the dealer or any of its owners to sell or transfer an ownership interest in the dealer or assets of the dealer to the manufacturer, importer, or distributor or an assignee of the manufacturer, importer, or distributor.
(b)
1. Notwithstanding par. (a) 2. and subject to s. 218.0116 (1) (qm) 4, an agreement may provide for the resolution of disputes by arbitration, including binding arbitration, if both parties to the agreement voluntarily agree to an arbitration provision. An arbitrator acting under this subdivision shall be bound by the laws of this state, including sub. (7) (d) and other provisions of ss. 218.0101 to 218.0163.
2. No finding of an arbitrator is binding upon any person who is not a party to the agreement. A finding of an arbitrator does not bind the department of transportation with respect to enforcement of ss. 218.0101 to 218.0163.
(c) Notwithstanding par. (a) 2., an agreement may require a dealer or distributor to submit disputes to a nonbinding and reasonably prompt dispute resolution procedure before bringing an action in another forum.
* * *
(c) The department of transportation may promulgate rules establishing expiration dates for the various types of licenses described in sub. (14) (a) to (fm).
(d) The division of banking shall promulgate rules establishing the license period for the license described in sub. (14) (g).
(e) The division of banking may promulgate rules establishing expiration dates for licenses issued under sub. (14) (g).
(14) Subject to sub. (15), the fee for licenses described in this subsection equals the number of years in a license period multiplied by whichever of the following applies:
(a) For motor vehicle dealers, to the department of transportation, $20 for each office or branch of the motor vehicle dealer, plus $1 for a supplemental license for each used motor vehicle lot within the same municipality, but not immediately adjacent to the office or to a branch.
(b) For motor vehicle manufacturers, $20; and for each factory branch in this state, $20.
(c) For distributors or wholesalers, the same as for dealers.
(d) Any person licensed under par. (b) or (c) may also operate as a motor vehicle dealer, without any additional fee.
(e) For motor vehicle salespersons, $4.
(f) For factory representative, or distributor branch representative, $4.
(fm) For motor vehicle buyers, $6. Any motor vehicle buyer who buys a motor vehicle on behalf of more than one dealership must hold a separate motor vehicle buyer license for each employing dealership.
(g)
1. Except as provided in subd. 2., for motor vehicle dealers, to the division of banking, $10.
2. For motor vehicle dealers that operate as a sales finance company or that carry or retain retail installment contracts or consumer leases for more than 30 days, to the division of banking, the same as for sales finance companies under sub. (16).
(15)
(a) If the department of transportation or division of banking establishes a license period that is not evenly divisible into years, the department of transportation or division of banking shall prorate the remainder when determining the license fee under sub. (14).
(b) If the department of transportation or division of banking grants a license described under sub. (14) during the license period, the fee for the license shall equal the applicable dollar amount under sub. (14) (a) to (g) multiplied by the number of calendar years, including parts of calendar years, during which the license remains in effect. A fee determined under this paragraph may not exceed the license fee for an entire license period under sub. (14).
(c) No license fee is required under sub. (14) (e), (f), or (fm) for an individual who is eligible for the veterans fee waiver program under s. 45.44.
* * *