Wis. Stat. § 218.0114
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 272
Section 218.0114 - [Effective 1/1/2025] Licenses, how granted; agreements, filing
(1) No motor vehicle dealer, motor vehicle wholesaler, motor vehicle salesperson, motor vehicle buyer, or sales finance company may engage in business as a motor vehicle dealer, motor vehicle wholesaler, motor vehicle salesperson, motor vehicle buyer, or s
* * *
1. Notwithstanding par. (a) 2. and subject to s. 218.0116 (1) (qm) 4, an agreement may provide for the resolution of disputes by arbitration, including binding arbitration, if both parties to the agreement voluntarily agree to an arbitration provision. An arbitrator acting under this subdivision shall be bound by the laws of this state, including sub. (7) (d) and other provisions of ss. 218.0101 to 218.0163.
2. No finding of an arbitrator is binding upon any person who is not a party to the agreement. A finding of an arbitrator does not bind the department of transportation with respect to enforcement of ss. 218.0101 to 218.0163.
(c) Notwithstanding par. (a) 2., an agreement may require a dealer or distributor to submit disputes to a nonbinding and reasonably prompt dispute resolution procedure before bringing an action in another forum.
(d) Notwithstanding par. (a) 4., an agreement may provide a manufacturer, importer, or distributor with the right of first refusal to acquire the dealer's assets in the event of a proposed change of ownership or transfer of dealership assets if all of the requirements of s. 218.0134 (4) (c) are met.
(10) Subsection (9) does not apply to any of the following:
(a) A settlement agreement that is entered into by a dealer or distributor voluntarily with respect to a particular dispute existing when the settlement agreement is reached.
(b) An agreement, made after a dealer receives notice under s. 218.0116 (7) (a), which waives the dealer's right to file a complaint protesting the establishment or relocation of a dealership proposed in the notice.
(11) A manufacturer, distributor or importer shall designate in writing the area of sales responsibility assigned to a motor vehicle dealer. A manufacturer, distributor or importer may not modify the area of sales responsibility to avoid the requirements of s. 218.0116 (7).
(12)
(a) Except as provided in par. (b), all licenses shall be granted or refused within 60 days after the licensor receives the application for the license.
(b)
1. In cases where a complaint of unfair cancellation of a dealer agreement is in the process of being heard, no replacement application for the agreement may be considered until a decision is rendered by the division of hearings and appeals.
2. In cases where a complaint has been filed under s. 218.0116 (7) protesting the proposed establishment or relocation of a dealership in a relevant market area, no license may be issued until the division of hearings and appeals has rendered a decision permitting the issuance of the license.
(13)
(a) A license described in sub. (16) expires on December 31 of the calendar year in which the initial license term began, unless the initial license date is between November 1 and December 31, in which instance the initial license term shall run through December 31 of the following year. A license may be renewed or reinstated as provided in s. 224.35 (7).
(b) The department of transportation shall promulgate rules establishing the license period for each type of license described in sub. (14) (a) to (fm).
(c) The department of transportation may promulgate rules establishing expiration dates for the various types of licenses described in sub. (14) (a) to (fm).
(d) The division of banking shall promulgate rules establishing the license period for the license described in sub. (14) (g).
(e) The division of banking may promulgate rules establishing expiration dates for licenses issued under sub. (14) (g).
* * *