Wis. Stat. § 218.0114
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 272
Section 218.0114 - [Effective 1/1/2025] Licenses, how granted; agreements, filing
(1) No motor vehicle dealer, motor vehicle wholesaler, motor vehicle salesperson, motor vehicle buyer, or sales finance company may engage in business as a motor vehicle dealer, motor vehicle wholesaler, motor vehicle salesperson, motor vehicle buyer, or sales finance company in this state without a license therefor as provided in ss. 218.0101 to 218.0163. If any motor vehicle dealer acts as a motor vehicle salesperson, he or she shall secure a motor vehicle salesperson's license in addition to a motor vehicle dealer license. Every motor vehicle dealer shall be responsible for the licensing of every motor vehicle salesperson or motor vehicle buyer in his or her employ. Any person violating this subsection may be required to forfeit not less than $500 nor more than $5,000.
(1m) A motor vehicle dealer engaged in the sale of autocycles with a license as provided in ss. 218.0101 to 218.0163 prior to May 1, 2020, may continue selling autocycles without having to acquire a different type of dealership license.
(2) No manufacturer, importer or distributor may engage in business as a manufacturer, importer or distributor in this state without a license therefor as provided in ss. 218.0101 to 218.0163.
(2m) No manufacturers', distributors' or importers' vehicles shall be sold in this state unless either the manufacturer on direct dealerships of domestic vehicles, the importer of foreign manufactured vehicles on direct dealerships or the distributor on indirect dealerships of either domestic or foreign vehicles are licensed under ss. 218.0101 to 218.0163. The obtaining of a license under ss. 218.0101 to 218.0163 shall conclusively establish that a manufacturer, distributor or importer is doing business in this state and shall subject the licensee to all provisions of the Wisconsin statutes regulating manufacturers, importers and distributors.
(3) No factory representative or distributor representative may engage in business as a factory representative or distributor representative in this state without a license therefor as provided in ss. 218.0101 to 218.0163.
(4)
(a) Application for a license under this section shall be made to the licensor, at such time, in such form and with such information as the licensor shall require and shall be accompanied by the required fees. The division of banking shall utilize the nationwide multistate licensing system and registry, and the provisions of s. 224.35 shall apply, with respect to sales finance company applicants and licensees, other than motor vehicle dealers.
(b) An applicant for a sales finance company license, other than a motor vehicle dealer, shall pay to the division of banking a nonrefundable $300 investigation fee in addition to the license fee under sub. (16). If the cost of an investigation exceeds $300, the applicant shall, upon demand of the division of banking, pay the amount by which the cost of the investigation exceeds the nonrefundable fee. A licensee is not required to pay an investigation fee for the renewal of a license.
* * *
(c) If an applicant for the issuance or renewal of a license described in sub. (14) is an individual who does not have a social security number, the applicant, as a condition of applying for or applying to renew the license, shall submit a statement made or subscribed under oath or affirmation to the licensor that the applicant does not have a social security number. The form of the statement shall be prescribed by the department of children and families. Any license issued or renewed in reliance upon a false statement submitted by an applicant under this paragraph is invalid.
(21g)
(a) In addition to any other information required under this section and except as provided in par. (c), an application for a license described in sub. (16) shall include the following:
1. In the case of an individual, the individual's social security number.
2. In the case of a person that is not an individual, the person's federal employer identification number.
(b) The licensor may not disclose any information received under par. (a) to any person except as follows:
1. The licensor may disclose information under par. (a) to the department of revenue for the sole purpose of requesting certifications under s. 73.0301 and to the department of workforce development for the sole purpose of requesting certifications under s. 108.227.
2. The licensor may disclose information under par. (a) 1. to the department of children and families in accordance with a memorandum of understanding under s. 49.857.
3. The division of banking may disclose information to the nationwide multistate licensing system and registry as provided in s. 224.35.
(c) If an applicant for the issuance or renewal of a license described in sub. (16) is an individual who does not have a social security number, the applicant, as a condition of applying for or applying to renew the license, shall submit a statement made or subscribed under oath or affirmation to the licensor that the applicant does not have a social security number. The form of the statement shall be prescribed by the department of children and families. Any license issued or renewed in reliance upon a false statement submitted by an applicant under this paragraph is invalid.
(22) A motor vehicle dealer licensed in accordance with the provisions of ss. 218.0101 to 218.0163 shall make reports to the licensor at such intervals and showing such information as the licensor may require.
(23) After the receipt of an application in due form, properly verified and certified, and upon the payment of the $5 examination fee, the secretary, deputy secretary or any salaried employee of the department of transportation designated by the secretary shall, within a reasonable time and in a place reasonably accessible to the applicant for a license, subject each first-time applicant for license and, if the secretary deems necessary, any applicant for renewal of license to a personal written examination as to competency to act as a motor vehicle salesperson. The secretary shall issue to an applicant a resident or nonresident motor vehicle salesperson's license if the application and examination show that the applicant meets all of the following requirements:
* * *