Wis. Stat. § 218.0114
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 272
Section 218.0114 - [Effective 1/1/2025] Licenses, how granted; agreements, filing
(1) No motor vehicle dealer, motor vehicle wholesaler, motor vehicle salesperson, motor vehicle buyer, or sales finance company may engage in business as a motor vehicle dealer, motor vehicle wholesaler, motor vehicle salesperson, motor vehicle buyer, or s
* * *
the respondent for reasonable expenses and attorney fees incurred by the complainant in the matter.
(e) Agreements and certificates of appointment are considered to be continuing unless the manufacturer, distributor or importer has notified the department of transportation of the discontinuation or cancellation of the agreement of any of its dealers or distributors, and annual renewal of certifications filed as provided in this section is not necessary.
(8) Within 60 days after the department of transportation issues a declaratory ruling under s. 227.41 that an agreement is inconsistent with sub. (9), a manufacturer, distributor or importer shall remove or revise any provision of the agreement declared to be inconsistent with sub. (9).
(9)
(a) Except as provided in sub. (10), provisions of an agreement which do any of the following are void and prohibited:
1. Waive a remedy or defense available to a distributor or dealer or other provision protecting the interests of a distributor or dealer under ss. 218.0101 to 218.0163 or under rules promulgated by the department of transportation under ss. 218.0101 to 218.0163.
2. Prevent a dealer or distributor from bringing an action in a particular forum otherwise available under the law or waive the dealer's or distributor's right to a jury trial.
3. Require a motor vehicle dealer to pay the attorney fees of a manufacturer, importer or distributor.
4. Provide a manufacturer, importer, or distributor with the right or option to compel the dealer or any of its owners to sell or transfer an ownership interest in the dealer or assets of the dealer to the manufacturer, importer, or distributor or an assignee of the manufacturer, importer, or distributor.
(b)
1. Notwithstanding par. (a) 2. and subject to s. 218.0116 (1) (qm) 4, an agreement may provide for the resolution of disputes by arbitration, including binding arbitration, if both parties to the agreement voluntarily agree to an arbitration provision. An arbitrator acting under this subdivision shall be bound by the laws of this state, including sub. (7) (d) and other provisions of ss. 218.0101 to 218.0163.
2. No finding of an arbitrator is binding upon any person who is not a party to the agreement. A finding of an arbitrator does not bind the department of transportation with respect to enforcement of ss. 218.0101 to 218.0163.
(c) Notwithstanding par. (a) 2., an agreement may require a dealer or distributor to submit disputes to a nonbinding and reasonably prompt dispute resolution procedure before bringing an action in another forum.
(d) Notwithstanding par. (a) 4., an agreement may provide a manufacturer, importer, or distributor with the right of first refusal to acquire the dealer's assets in the event of a proposed change of ownership or transfer of dealership assets if all of the requirements of s. 218.0134 (4) (c) are met.
(10) Subsection (9) does not apply to any of the following:
* * *