Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 272
Section 178.0110 - Applicability(1) This chapter applies to a partnership formed on or after January 1, 2018, unless the partnership is the successor to a partnership under s. 178.36, 2013 stats.(2) On January 1, 2018, this chapter applies to a partnership formed before January 1, 2018, including a partnership that is the successor to a partnership under s. 178.36, 2013 stats., except as follows: (a) If a partnership elects, in a manner allowed by law for amending the partnership agreement, to be subject to this chapter as of any date between July 1, 2016, and January 1, 2018, and files with the department a statement of applicability to that effect, this chapter applies to the partnership as of the date that the statement of applicability is effective under s. 178.0114.(b) If a partnership elects, in a manner allowed by law for amending the partnership agreement, to continue to be subject to ch. 178, 2013 stats., and files with the department a statement of nonapplicability to that effect prior to January 1, 2018, the partnership shall not be subject to this chapter, except for requirements relating to filing or obtaining copies of records with the department, receiving or responding to notices from the department, and complying with administrative rules promulgated under this chapter. Thereafter, if the partnership elects, in such manner, to be subject to this chapter as of any subsequent date and files with the department a statement of applicability to that effect, this chapter applies to the partnership as of the date that the statement of applicability is effective under s. 178.0114.(c) Any statement of applicability to be subject to this chapter pursuant to a valid election by the partnership shall be irrevocable upon such filing.(d) Upon this chapter becoming applicable with respect to a partnership, all of the following apply: 1. This chapter shall not, and the corresponding provisions of ch. 178, 2013 stats., shall, be applicable with respect to obligations incurred by the partnership prior to such applicability.2. Any provisions of a partnership agreement that were valid and in effect immediately prior to this chapter becoming applicable with respect to the partnership shall continue to be valid and applicable to the extent allowed under prior law.3. A registration statement filed by a registered limited liability partnership or foreign registered limited liability partnership under ch. 178, 2013 stats., shall be effective as a statement of qualification or statement of foreign qualification, respectively, under this chapter.Amended by Acts 2021 ch, 258,s 33, eff. 4/17/2022.Added by Acts 2015 ch, 295,s 18, eff. 7/1/2016.