The sheriff of a county shall do all of the following:
Wis. Stat. § 59.27
Sheriffs' powers and duties are discussed. Professional Police Association v. Dane County, 106 Wis. 2d 303, 316 N.W.2d 656 (1982). A sheriff's assignment of a deputy to an undercover drug investigation falls within the constitutionally protected powers of the sheriff and could not be limited by a collective bargaining agreement. Manitowoc Co. v. Local 986B, 168 Wis. 2d 819, 484 N.W.2d 534 (1992). Under the Wisconsin constitution, the sheriff has certain powers and prerogatives derived from the common law that cannot be limited by collective bargaining agreements. If a duty is one of those immemorial principal and important duties that characterized the office of sheriff at common law, the sheriff may choose the ways and means of performing the duty and cannot be limited by a collective bargaining agreement. Internal management and administrative duties fall within the "mundane and commonplace" duties not preserved at common law. Dunn County v. Wisconsin Employment Relations Commission, 2006 WI App 120, 293 Wis. 2d 637, 718 N.W.2d 138, 05-1917. A collective bargaining agreement provision confining the powers of deputies serving as court security officers to the county judicial center and giving the clerk of courts priority over the sheriff in the scheduling, directing, and supervision of those deputies interferes with the sheriff's duty of attendance on the court, which is a duty preserved for the sheriff by the constitution. Dunn County v. Wisconsin Employment Relations Commission, 2006 WI App 120, 293 Wis. 2d 637, 718 N.W.2d 138, 05-1917. The power to hire does not give character and distinction to the office of sheriff; it is not a power peculiar to the office. Certain duties of the sheriff at common law that are peculiar to the office and that characterize and distinguish the office are constitutionally protected from legislative interference, but the constitution does not prohibit all legislative change in the powers and duties of a sheriff as they existed at common law. Internal management and administrative duties that neither give character nor distinction to the office fall within the mundane and common administrative duties that may be regulated by the legislature. Hiring and firing personnel to provide food to inmates is subject to legislative regulation, including collective bargaining under s. 111.70. Kocken v. Wisconsin Council 40 AFSCME, 2007 WI 72, 301 Wis. 2d 266, 732 N.W.2d 828, 05-2742. The assignment of deputies to transport federal and state prisoners to and from a county jail pursuant to a contract for the rental of bed space is not a constitutionally protected duty of the sheriff's office and is thus subject to the restrictions of a collective bargaining agreement. Ozaukee County v. Labor Association of Wisconsin, 2008 WI App 174, 315 Wis. 2d 102, 763 N.W.2d 140, 07-1615. A sheriff may not be restricted in whom he or she assigns to carry out his or her constitutional duties if he or she is performing immemorial, principal, and important duties characterized as belonging to the sheriff at common law. Attending on the courts is one of the duties preserved for the sheriff by the constitution. When a sheriff effects the delivery of prisoners pursuant to court-issued writs, the sheriff is attending on the court and can contract with a private entity for the transportation of prisoners, rather than utilizing deputies employed by the sheriffs department. Brown County Sheriffs Dept. Non-Supervisory Labor Association v. Brown County, 2009 WI App 75, 318 Wis. 2d 774, 767 N.W.2d 600, 08-2069. Staffing an x-ray and metal detector security screening station is not one of those "certain immemorial, principal, and important duties of the sheriff at common law that are peculiar to the office of sheriff" and is not part of the sheriff's constitutionally protected powers that cannot be limited by a collective bargaining agreement. Washington County v. Washington County Deputy Sheriff's Association, 2009 WI App 116, 320 Wis. 2d 570, 772 N.W.2d 697, 08-1210. The transport of individuals in conjunction with the service or execution of all processes, writs, precepts and orders constitute immemorial, principal and important duties that characterize and distinguish the office of sheriff and fall within the sheriff's constitutional powers, rights, and duties. As such, the sheriff has the constitutional authority to determine how to carry out those duties and can elect to privatize those duties. That sub. (4) specifically directs that the sheriff must act personally or by means of his undersheriff or deputies is not persuasive. The simple fact that the legislature codified a duty and responsibility of the sheriff, like providing food for jail inmates, does not strip sheriffs of any constitutional protections they may have regarding this duty. Milwaukee Deputy Sheriff's Association v. Clarke, 2009 WI App 123, 320 Wis. 2d 486, 772 N.W.2d 216, 08-2290. A sheriff has authority to aid in a rescue on ice on Lake Michigan. 60 Atty. Gen. 62. Neither a sheriff nor a deputy can solicit or receive compensation not provided by law for official duties, but a deputy, while off duty, can be employed as a private security officer. 61 Atty. Gen. 256. Neither the sheriff nor the county board may "privatize" the jailer function under sub. (1). 77 Atty. Gen. 94. Neither a county nor a county sheriff possesses statutory authority to use county funds to establish a revolving bail fund for the purpose of making loans to persons allowing them to post bail for certain kinds of offenses for which they are booked into the county jail. OAG 1-09.